The pink pigeon is a very rare bird found on the island of Mauritius in the Indian Ocean, and it is said to be the largest of all pigeon and dove species. Adults can reach up to 12.6 inches in length from beak to tail and weigh about 12 ounces. As its name suggests, the pink pigeon has light pink feathers, with brown wings, and a dark pink bill, legs and feet. The tail is brown and the eyes are also brown and surrounded by a ring of red skin.
These birds prefer upland evergreen forests for their habitat. They are often seen feeding and roosting in small flocks. Diet consists of flowers, fruits, buds, leaves, and seeds of native and exotic vegetation in the area. During breeding season (August to September), males and females form as pairs, build nests, and defend their territory. Females give birth to one to two eggs, and they are incubated for 14 days. The male incubates the eggs during the day, and the female incubates them during the night and early day.
There are an estimated 20 of these birds left in the wild, and 200 in captivity. This species is threatened by predation by introduced species (such as wild cats), and also disease and poaching. The Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust was established in 1963 and is devoted to the captive breeding of the species to aid its survival.
To Cite This Page:
Glenn, C. R. 2006. "Earth's Endangered Creatures - Pink Pigeon Facts" (Online).
Accessed 5/5/2021 at http://earthsendangered.com/profile.asp?sp=369&ID=1.
Need more Pink Pigeon facts?
Eight Species Declared Extinct But May Still be Out There
1. Tasmanian Devil The Tasmanian devil is endemic to Australia. Although this species is called tiger (named for its stripes) and wolf (due to its canid-like appearance), it is not a member of the cat or wolf family. It is a member of the marsupial family. Other members of this family include kangaroos and koala bears.
The last known Tasmanian tiger died in a zoo in Hobart, Tasmania in 1936, but there have been hundreds of unconfirmed sightings, and a reserve has been set up in Southwestern Tasmania in the hopes that possible surviving individuals can have adequate habitat.