The Japanese crested ibis is a large bird with pinkish plumage and long plumes along the back of its head and neck. Its face has exposed bare, reddish skin, and it has a strong, dark, and curved bill with a reddish tip.
The Japanese crested ibis prefers wetlands or open woodlands at elevations of 1200 to 1400 meters for its habitat where it can feed on small mammals, fishes, frogs, and insects. It has been seen nesting over large trees in April to May and it breeds one brood annually with two to four eggs. Both the male and female take care of the young. The young remains dependent on its parents for about 40 days after hatching.
The Japanese Crested Ibis is now extinct over most of its former range and is now limited to the Shaanxi Province of China where it has an extremely small population. The cause of decline is habitat loss (mainly due to heavy use of agricultural chemicals) and overhunting. It was thought to be completely wiped out until the only remaining population was discovered in 1981. Chinese conservationists have since successfully studied and bred captive ibises giving hope to the species.
Japanese Crested Ibis Facts Last Updated: May 9, 2017
To Cite This Page:
Glenn, C. R. 2006. "Earth's Endangered Creatures - Japanese Crested Ibis Facts" (Online).
Accessed 11/13/2018 at http://earthsendangered.com/profile.asp?sp=205&ID=3.
Need more Japanese Crested Ibis facts?
Eight Species Declared Extinct But May Still be Out There
1. Tasmanian Devil The Tasmanian devil is endemic to Australia. Although this species is called tiger (named for its stripes) and wolf (due to its canid-like appearance), it is not a member of the cat or wolf family. It is a member of the marsupial family. Other members of this family include kangaroos and koala bears.
The last known Tasmanian tiger died in a zoo in Hobart, Tasmania in 1936, but there have been hundreds of unconfirmed sightings, and a reserve has been set up in Southwestern Tasmania in the hopes that possible surviving individuals can have adequate habitat.