The turquoise parakeet is endemic to eastern Australia, and its range extends from northeastern Victoria, through NSW to the granite belt of southeast Queensland. Adults grow to be about 7.9 inches in length and weigh about 40 grams. They are brightly colored birds with bright yellow to green crowns and upperparts. The wings vary in color from turquoise to dark blue, and the bill is grayish-black. The males have bright blue faces, foreheads and cheeks and a red patch on both wings. Female colorations are duller and paler than the males and they lack the red patch on the wings.
Turquoise parakeets are found on steep, rocky ridges and gullies, rolling hills, valleys and river-flats in eucalyptus woodlands and open forests where there is a good water source. They only need to drink water once a day and usually drink in the morning before going out to feed. They are ground feeders and eat seeds of grasses, plants and shrubs, and they also eat flowers and fruit. They are also social and are always found in pairs. Breeding can occur between August and January, with September being most usual. The parents build nests in holes in dead eucalyptus trees from 2.5 to eight meters up from the ground. The female lays three to five eggs, and the incubation period lasts about 18 days. The young parakeets spend about a month in the nest.
Threats to the species include loss of habitat due to clearing of forest for logging, wild fires, and grazing. A recovery plan has been prepared for the species which aims to protect and maintain its known or any potential habitat and to prevent habitat interference.
Turquoise Parakeet Facts Last Updated: May 9, 2017
To Cite This Page:
Glenn, C. R. 2006. "Earth's Endangered Creatures - Turquoise Parakeet Facts" (Online).
Accessed 10/23/2019 at http://earthsendangered.com/profile.asp?sp=332&ID=4.
Need more Turquoise Parakeet facts?
Eight Species Declared Extinct But May Still be Out There
1. Tasmanian Devil The Tasmanian devil is endemic to Australia. Although this species is called tiger (named for its stripes) and wolf (due to its canid-like appearance), it is not a member of the cat or wolf family. It is a member of the marsupial family. Other members of this family include kangaroos and koala bears.
The last known Tasmanian tiger died in a zoo in Hobart, Tasmania in 1936, but there have been hundreds of unconfirmed sightings, and a reserve has been set up in Southwestern Tasmania in the hopes that possible surviving individuals can have adequate habitat.