This large seabird is black and white weighing around 3 lb and has a large head and a wingspan of 6 feet. It is found only on Christmas Island, a small island in the Indian Ocean south of Java. Females are slightly larger than males and have pink, sharp conical bills. Male's bills are gray in color. Their necks are long and thick with strong muscles. Their eyes are located on each side of their bills and are oriented toward the front, giving them excellent binocular vision for fishing from the air.
Little is known about the Abbott's Booby's behavior but they appear to be very social and have been seen in large colonies located on cliffs. Diet consists of fish and squid. During courtship the booby's use a deep and loud call. Little is known about their breeding behavior, but the Abbott's booby is said to be the only species of gannet to nest on the top of trees instead of on the ground. Females give birth to one egg and incubate it for 42 to 55 days. Both male and female care for the eggs. The hatchling depends on the mother for six to eight months.
The main threat to the Abbott's Booby is loss of habitat through forest clearance. The current population is believed to be less than 2000.
To Cite This Page:
Glenn, C. R. 2006. "Earth's Endangered Creatures - Abbott's Booby Facts" (Online).
Accessed 4/22/2021 at http://earthsendangered.com/profile.asp?sp=42&ID=4.
Need more Abbott's Booby facts?
Eight Species Declared Extinct But May Still be Out There
1. Tasmanian Devil The Tasmanian devil is endemic to Australia. Although this species is called tiger (named for its stripes) and wolf (due to its canid-like appearance), it is not a member of the cat or wolf family. It is a member of the marsupial family. Other members of this family include kangaroos and koala bears.
The last known Tasmanian tiger died in a zoo in Hobart, Tasmania in 1936, but there have been hundreds of unconfirmed sightings, and a reserve has been set up in Southwestern Tasmania in the hopes that possible surviving individuals can have adequate habitat.