The Luzon peacock swallowtail is a large and colorful butterfly species only found in North Luzon of the Philippines. It is one of the over 200 fluted swallowtail butterfly species. Swallowtails differ from all other butterflies in a number of anatomical traits, such as the unique organ that they posses behind their heads as caterpillars, called the "osmeterium." It is normally hidden and out of view, but when the caterpillar feels threatened by predators, it is used to emit a foul smell. Swallowtails also generally have tails on their hind wings and are migratory.
The Luzon peacock swallowtail prefers forest located above 1500 meters on peaks and slopes and where there are plenty of flowers to visit for its habitat. Little is known about its reproductive behavior. Swallowtails generally feed on the leaves of trees and flowers and lay their eggs on the undersides of leaves.
The Luzon peacock swallowtail is said to fly year round and is easily captured. It is threatened by collecting by tourists and locals who sell the specimens for money. It is listed as endangered, but the Philippine government has done little to protect the species.
Luzon Peacock Swallowtail Facts Last Updated: May 9, 2017
To Cite This Page:
Glenn, C. R. 2006. "Earth's Endangered Creatures - Luzon Peacock Swallowtail Facts" (Online).
Accessed 4/10/2021 at http://earthsendangered.com/profile.asp?sp=51&ID=3.
Need more Luzon Peacock Swallowtail facts?
Eight Species Declared Extinct But May Still be Out There
1. Tasmanian Devil The Tasmanian devil is endemic to Australia. Although this species is called tiger (named for its stripes) and wolf (due to its canid-like appearance), it is not a member of the cat or wolf family. It is a member of the marsupial family. Other members of this family include kangaroos and koala bears.
The last known Tasmanian tiger died in a zoo in Hobart, Tasmania in 1936, but there have been hundreds of unconfirmed sightings, and a reserve has been set up in Southwestern Tasmania in the hopes that possible surviving individuals can have adequate habitat.