The slender-horned gazelle is found in sandy and stony desert lands of Algeria, Egypt, Sudan, and Libya. It has a slender body with long legs, its coat is a light fawn color, and its underparts are white. Its horns are long and slightly curled. Head and body length of adults is 30 to 65 inches, shoulder height is 20 to 40 inches, and its tail can reach up to ten inches. Slender-horned gazelles have large ears and a good sense of hearing and vision for detecting danger. Males are larger than females, and adults can weigh up to 66 lb.
The slender-horned gazelle is well adapted to sandy dunes and rarely needs water. It can obtain all of its water from the plants it eats. Diet consists of grass, succulents, herbs and foliage of shrubs, and it prefers to feed during the night and in the early morning. This species prefers to live in groups of up to 10 individuals, and some combined groups of up to 30 have been observed. Breeding occurs mostly in the wet season, but can occur year-round. The female gives birth to only one calf after a gestation period of 120 to 220 days.
The slender-horned gazelle population is said to be dangerously low and the species is on the verge of extinction with only about 1000 individuals remaining in the wild. Hunting is the main cause of decline. Its horns were formerly sold as ornaments in North African markets and shops. Habitat loss and warfare have also contributed to the decline of the species.
Slender-horned Gazelle Facts Last Updated: May 9, 2017
To Cite This Page:
Glenn, C. R. 2006. "Earth's Endangered Creatures - Slender-horned Gazelle Facts" (Online).
Accessed 4/23/2019 at http://earthsendangered.com/profile.asp?sp=170&ID=1.
Need more Slender-horned Gazelle facts?
Rare white giraffes sighted for the first time in Kenya
A pair of white giraffes have been discovered in Kenya recently by local residents. According to the residents, the beautiful white giraffes were very close to them, extremely calm, and did not seem disturbed by their presence. The residents immediately tipped off conservationists who then found the giraffes in the Ishaqbini Hirola Conservancy, an already established safe space dedicated to the preservation of antelopes in the area.