Endangered Species Search by Group


Find out what mammals, insects, fish, plants, etc. are endangered here. Use the selection box below to view full lists by group.

Select a species group:




The following is a list of Mammals of concern. This list combines species from several endangered species lists. Using the total at the bottom of this page as an official count of endangered mammals of the world is not recommended. For more information on what species are listed on this site, please visit our About Us page.

 Species NameScientific Name
1. Abbott's Duiker Cephalophus spadix
2. Aberdare Mole Shrew Surdisorex norae
3. Addax  WATCH A LIVE ADDAX Addax nasomaculatus
4. Aders' Duiker Cephalophus adersi
5. Admiralty Cuscus Spilocuscus kraemeri
6. Aellen's Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros marisae
7. African Elephant Loxodonta africana
8. African Golden Cat Caracal aurata
9. African Lion Panthera leo
10. African White-bellied Pangolin Phataginus tricuspis
11. African Wild Ass Equus africanus
12. African Wild Dog  WATCH A LIVE AFRICAN WILD DOG Lycaon pictus
13. Agile Gibbon Hylobates agilis
14. Alaotran Gentle Lemur Hapalemur alaotrensis
15. Alcorn's Pocket Gopher Pappogeomys alcorni
16. Aldabra Flying-fox Pteropus aldabrensis
17. Allegheny Woodrat Neotoma magister
18. Allen's Cotton Rat Sigmodon alleni
19. Alpine Shrew Sorex alpinus
20. Alpine Wallaby Thylogale calabyi
21. Alpine Woolly Rat Mallomys gunung
22. Altai Weasel Mustela altaica
23. Amami Spiny Rat Tokudaia osimensis
24. Amargosa Vole Microtus californicus scirpensis
25. Amazonian Manatee Trichechus inunguis
26. American Bison  WATCH A LIVE AMERICAN BISON Bison bison
27. Andaman Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus cognatus
28. Andaman Rat Rattus stoicus
29. Andaman Spiny Shrew Crocidura hispida
30. Andaman White-toothed Shrew Crocidura andamanensis
31. Andean Bear Tremarctos ornatus
32. Andean Caenolestid Caenolestes condorensis
33. Andean Cat Felis jacobita
34. Andean Hairy Armadillo Chaetophractus nationi
35. Andean Night Monkey Aotus miconax
36. Andean Titi Monkey Callicebus oenanthe
37. Anderson's Squirrel Callosciurus quinquestriatus
38. Angel Island Mouse Peromyscus guardia
39. Angolan Epauletted Fruit Bat Epomophorus angolensis
40. Anhui Musk Deer Moschus anhuiensis
41. Ankarana Sportive Lemur Lepilemur ankaranensis
42. Ansell's Shrew Crocidura ansellorum
43. Antafia Sportive Lemur Lepilemur aeeclis
44. Apeco Oldfield Mouse Thomasomys apeco
45. Apennine Chamois Rupicapra rupicapra ornata
46. Appalachian Cottontail Sylvilagus obscurus
47. Aquatic Rat Anotomys leander
48. Aquatic Tenrec Limnogale mergulus
49. Arabian Gazelle Gazella gazella
50. Arabian Oryx Oryx leucoryx
51. Arabian Tahr Hemitragus jayakari
52. Aratathomas's Yellow Shouldered Bat Sturnira aratathomasi
53. Arend's Golden Mole Carpitalpa arendsi
54. Arfak Ringtail Pseudochirulus schlegeli
55. Argali  WATCH A LIVE ARGALI Ovis ammon
56. Argentine Tuco-tuco Ctenomys argentinus
57. Armenian Birch Mouse Sicista armenica
58. Armenian Myotis Myotis hajastanicus
59. Arnhem Land Rock Rat Zyzomys maini
60. Arnhem Leaf-nosed Bat Hipposideros inornatus
61. Arrogant Shrew Sylvisorex morio
62. Aru Flying Fox Pteropus aruensis
63. Arunachal Macaque Macaca munzala
64. Ashaninka Oldfield Mouse Thomasomys onkiro
65. Asia Minor Ground Squirrel Spermophilus xanthoprymnus
66. Asian Elephant  WATCH A LIVE ASIAN ELEPHANT Elephas maximus
67. Asian Golden Cat Catopuma temminckii
68. Asian Leopard Cat Prionailurus bengalensis
69. Asian Small-clawed Otter Aonyx cinerea
70. Asian Tapir Tapirus indicus
71. Asian Wild Ass Equus hemionus
72. Asiatic Black Bear Ursus thibetanus
73. Asiatic Lion Panthera leo persica
74. Asiatic Short-tailed Shrew Blarinella quadraticauda
75. Assam Macaque Macaca assamensis
76. Atacama Myotis Myotis atacamensis
77. Atherton Antechinus Antechinus godmani
78. Atlantic Humpbacked Dolphin Sousa teuszii
79. Atlantic Titi Callicebus personatus
80. Australian Sea-lion Neophoca cinerea
81. Australian Snubfin Dolphin Orcaella heinsohni
82. Avahi Avahi laniger
83. Awash Multimammate Mouse Mastomys awashensis
84. Aye-aye Daubentonia madagascariensis
85. Ayres Black Uakari Cacajao ayresi
86. Azara's Tuco-tuco Ctenomys azarae
87. Azorean Bat Nyctalus azoreum
88. Babault's Mouse Shrew Myosorex babaulti
89. Babirusa Babyrousa babyrussa
90. Back-striped Sportive Lemur Lepilemur dorsalis
91. Bactrian Camel Camelus bactrianus
92. Baer's Wood Mouse Hylomyscus baeri
93. Bahaman Lesser Funnel-eared Bat Chilonatalus tumidifrons
94. Bahamian Hutia Geocapromys ingrahami
95. Bailey's Shrew Crocidura baileyi
96. Baja California Rock Squirrel Spermophilus atricapillus
97. Baker's Small Toothed Harvest Mouse Reithrodontomys bakeri
98. Balabac Mouse Deer Tragulus nigricans
99. Bald Uakari  WATCH A LIVE BALD UAKARI Cacajao calvus
100. Bale Monkey Chlorocebus djamdjamensis
101. Bale Shrew Crocidura bottegoides
102. Balkan Blind Mole Rat Spalax graecus
103. Balkan Snow Vole Dinaromys bogdanovi
104. Baluchistan Forest Dormouse Dryomys niethammeri
105. Banana Bat Musonycteris harrisoni
106. Banded Hare Wallaby Lagostrophus fasciatus
107. Banded Palm Civit Hemigalus derbyanus
108. Banded Surili Presbytis femoralis
109. Bangs's Mountain Squirrel Syntheosciurus brochus
110. Banks Flying Fox Pteropus fundatus
111. Banner-tailed Kangaroo Rat Dipodomys spectabilis
112. Banteng Bos javanicus
113. Barbary Macaque Macaca sylvanus
114. Barbary Serval Leptailurus serval constantina
115. Barbary Sheep Ammotragus lervia
116. Barbour's Vlei Rat Otomys barbouri
117. Bare-backed Rousette Rousettus spinalatus
118. Barred Bandicoot Perameles bougainville
119. Bartels's Rat Sundamys maxi
120. Bavarian Pine Vole Microtus bavaricus
121. Beach Mouse Peromyscus polionotus
122. Beach Vole Microtus breweri
123. Bearded Saki Chiropotes satanas
124. Beccari's Margareta Rat Margaretamys beccarii
125. Bechstein's Bat Myotis bechsteinii
126. Beira Antelope Dorcatragus megalotis
127. Beisa Oryx Oryx beisa
128. Beluga Delphinapterus leucas
129. Bemaraha Woolly Lemur Avahi cleesei
130. Bengal Slow Loris Nycticebus bengalensis
131. Beni Titi Monkey Callicebus modestus
132. Bennett's Tree Kangaroo Dendrolagus bennettianus
133. Berg's Tuco-tuco Ctenomys bergi
134. Bhutan Giant Flying Squirrel Petaurista nobilis
135. Biak Bare-backed Fruit Bat Dobsonia emersa
136. Biak Giant Rat Uromys boeadii
137. Big Deer Mouse Peromyscus grandis
138. Big Mexican Small-eared Shrew Cryptotis magna
139. Big Pocket Gopher Orthogeomys lanius
140. Big-headed Mole Rat Tachyoryctes macrocephalus
141. Bighorn Sheep Ovis canadensis
142. Bioko Forest Shrew Sylvisorex isabellae
143. Birdlike Noctule Nyctalus aviator
144. Bismarck Flying Fox Pteropus capistratus
145. Bismarck Giant Rat Uromys neobritannicus
146. Black And Rufous Elephant Shrew Rhynchocyon petersi
147. Black Colobus Monkey Colobus satanas
148. Black Crested Gibbon Nomascus concolor
149. Black Crested Mangabey Lophocebus aterrimus
150. Black Dorcopsis Wallaby Dorcopsis atrata
151. Black Finless Porpoise Neophocaena phocaenoides
152. Black Giant Squirrel Ratufa bicolor
153. Black Jackrabbit Lepus insularis
154. Black Lemur Eulemur macaco
155. Black Muntjac Muntiacus crinifrons
156. Black Musk Deer Moschus fuscus
157. Black Rhinoceros Diceros bicornis
158. Black Squirrel Monkey Saimiri vanzolinii
159. Black Wallaroo Macropus bernardus
160. Black-and-white Ruffed Lemur Varecia variegata
161. Black-bearded Flying Fox Pteropus melanopogon
162. Black-clawed Brush-furred Rat Lophuromys melanonyx
163. Black-crowned Dwarf Marmoset Callibella humilis
164. Black-faced Black Spider Monkey Ateles chamek
165. Black-faced Impala Aepyceros melampus petersi
166. Black-footed Cat Felis nigripes
167. Black-footed Ferret  WATCH A LIVE BLACK-FOOTED FERRET Mustela nigripes
168. Black-footed Gray Langur Semnopithecus hypoleucos
169. Black-footed Rock Wallaby Petrogale lateralis
170. Black-footed Tree Rat Mesembriomys gouldii
171. Black-fronted Titi Monkey Callicebus nigrifrons
172. Black-handed Tamarin Saguinus niger
173. Black-headed Uakari Cacajao melanocephalus
174. Black-horned Capuchin Cebus nigritus
175. Black-spotted Cuscus Spilocuscus rufoniger
176. Black-striped Squirrel Callosciurus nigrovittatus
177. Black-tailed Deer Mouse Peromyscus melanurus
178. Black-tailed Hutia Mesocapromys melanurus
179. Black-wristed Deer Mouse Peromyscus melanocarpus
180. Blackbuck Antilope cervicapra
181. Blackish Shrew Opossum Caenolestes convelatus
182. Blick's Grass Rat Arvicanthis blicki
183. Blond Titi Monkey Callicebus barbarabrownae
184. Blonde Capuchin Cebus flavius
185. Blue Whale  WATCH A LIVE BLUE WHALE Balaenoptera musculus
186. Blue-eyed Cuscus Phalanger matabiru
187. Blue-eyed Spotted Cuscus Spilocuscus wilsoni
188. Blunt-eared Bat Tomopeas ravus
189. Blyth's Flying Fox Pteropus melanotus
190. Bolano's Woodrat Neotoma palatina
191. Bolivian Chinchilla Rat Abrocoma boliviensis
192. Bonetto's Tuco-tuco Ctenomys bonettoi
193. Bongo Tragelaphus eurycerus
194. Bonhote's Mouse Mus famulus
195. Bonin Flying Fox Pteropus pselaphon
196. Bontebok Damaliscus pygargus dorcas
197. Booted Macaque Macaca ochreata
198. Bornean Banded Langur Presbytis chrysomelas
199. Bornean Leaf-nosed Bat Hipposideros doriae
200. Bornean Orangutan  WATCH A LIVE BORNEAN ORANGUTAN Pongo pygmaeus
201. Bornean Slow Loris Nycticebus menagensis
202. Bornean Water Shrew Chimarrogale phaeura
203. Borneo Bay Cat Pardofelis badia
204. Bougainville Giant Rat Solomys salebrosus
205. Bougainville Monkey-faced Bat Pteralopex anceps
206. Bourlon's Genet Genetta bourloni
207. Bowhead Whale  WATCH A LIVE BOWHEAD WHALE Balaena mysticetus
208. Bramble Cay Mosaic-tailed Rat Melomys rubicola
209. Brandt's Hamster Mesocricetus brandti
210. Brazilian Arboreal Mouse Rhagomys rufescens
211. Brazilian Funnel-eared Bat Natalus espiritosantensis
212. Brazilian Three-banded Armadillo Tolypeutes tricinctus
213. Brazilian Three-toed Sloth Bradypus torquatus
214. Bridges's Degu Octodon bridgesi
215. Bridled Nail-tailed Wallaby Onychogalea fraenata
216. Broad-striped Dasyure Murexia rothschildi
217. Broad-striped Mongoose Galidictis fasciata
218. Broad-toothed Mouse Mastacomys fuscus
219. Bronze Quoll Dasyurus spartacus
220. Bronze Tube-nosed Bat Murina aenea
221. Brooks's Dyak Fruit Bat Dyacopterus brooksi
222. Broom Hare Lepus castroviejoi
223. Brown Bear  WATCH A LIVE BROWN BEAR Ursus arctos
224. Brown Hyena Parahyaena brunnea
225. Brown Palm Civet Macrogalidia musschenbroekii
226. Brown's Hutia Geocapromys brownii
227. Brown-headed Spider Monkey Ateles fusciceps
228. Brown-tailed Mongoose Salanoia concolor
229. Bruijn's Pogonomelomys Pogonomelomys bruijnii
230. Brumback's Night Monkey Aotus brumbacki
231. Brush-tailed Phascogale Phascogale tapoatafa
232. Brush-tailed Rabbit Rat Conilurus penicillatus
233. Brush-tailed Rat-kangaroo Bettongia penicillata
234. Brush-tailed Rock Wallaby Petrogale penicillata
235. Bryant's Woodrat Neotoma bryanti
236. Buena Vista Lake Ornate Shrew Sorex ornatus relictus
237. Buenos Aires Leaf-eared Mouse Phyllotis bonariensis
238. Buettikofer's Shrew Crocidura buettikoferi
239. Buff-headed Capuchin Cebus xanthosternos
240. Buffy-headed Marmoset Callithrix flaviceps
241. Buller's Chipmunk Tamias bulleri
242. Bulmer's Fruit Bat Aproteles bulmerae
243. Bumblebee Bat Craseonycteris thonglongyai
244. Bunn's Short-tailed Bandicoot Rat Nesokia bunnii
245. Burmeister's Armadillo Calyptophractus retusus
246. Burrowing Vole Hyperacrius fertilis
247. Burt's Deer Mouse Peromyscus caniceps
248. Burton's Vlei Rat Otomys burtoni
249. Bush Dog Speothos venaticus
250. Butler's Dunnart Sminthopsis butleri
251. Buxton's Jird Meriones sacramenti
252. Cabrera's Hutia Capromys angelcabrerai
253. Cabrera's Vole Microtus cabrerae
254. California Red Tree Mouse Arborimus pomo
255. Cameron Highlands Niviventer Niviventer cameroni
256. Cameroon Clawless Otter Aonyx congicus congica
257. Cameroon Climbing Mouse Dendromus oreas
258. Cameroon Soft-furred Mouse Praomys morio
259. Cameroonian Forest Shrew Sylvisorex camerunensis
260. Cameroonian Shrew Crocidura picea
261. Camiguin Forest Mouse Apomys camiguinensis
262. Camiguin Forest Rat Bullimus gamay
263. Canarian Shrew Crocidura canariensis
264. Canary Big-eared Bat Plecotus teneriffae
265. Canut's Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus canuti
266. Cape York Rock Wallaby Petrogale coenensis
267. Capped Langur Trachypithecus pileatus
268. Carmen Mountain Shrew Sorex milleri
269. Carpentarian False Antechinus Pseudantechinus mimulus
270. Carpentarian Rock Rat Zyzomys palatalis
271. Caspian Seal Pusa caspica
272. Catalina Deer Mouse Peromyscus slevini
273. Caucasian Birch Mouse Sicista caucasica
274. Caucasian Mountain Ground Squirrel Spermophilus musicus
275. Cedros Island Mule Deer Odocoileus hemionus cerrosensis
276. Celebes Crested Macaque Macaca nigra
277. Central American Tapir Tapirus bairdii
278. Central Kashmir Vole Alticola montosa
279. Central Rock Rat Zyzomys pedunculatus
280. Central Sulawesi Echiothrix Echiothrix centrosa
281. Ceylon Jungle Shrew Suncus zeylanicus
282. Ceylon Pygmy Shrew Suncus fellowesgordoni
283. Ceylon Spiny Mouse Mus fernandoni
284. Chacoan Naked-tailed Armadillo Cabassous chacoensis
285. Chacoan Peccary Catagonus wagneri
286. Chacoan Pygmy Opossum Chacodelphys formosa
287. Chapman's Prehensile Tailed Hutia Mysateles gundlachi
288. Charming Thicket Rat Thamnomys venustus
289. Checkered Sengi Rhynchocyon cirnei
290. Cheetah  WATCH A LIVE CHEETAH Acinonyx jubatus
291. Chiapan Climbing Rat Tylomys bullaris
292. Chiapan Deer Mouse Peromyscus zarhynchus
293. Chihuahuan Deer Mouse Peromyscus polius
294. Chilean Caenolestid Rhyncholestes raphanurus
295. Chilean Dolphin Cephalorhynchus eutropia
296. Chimpanzee  WATCH A LIVE CHIMPANZEE Pan troglodytes
297. Chinanteco Deer Mouse Habromys chinanteco
298. Chinese Goral Naemorhedus griseus
299. Chinese Pangolin Manis pentadactyla
300. Chinese River Dolphin Lipotes vexillifer
301. Chinese Serow Capricornis milneedwardsii
302. Chinese Water Deer Hydropotes inermis
303. Choco Broad-nosed Bat Platyrrhinus chocoensis
304. Christmas Island Pipistrelle Pipistrellus murrayi
305. Christmas Island Shrew Crocidura trichura
306. Chunyi Mazama chunyi
307. Clarke's Gazelle Ammodorcas clarkei
308. Clear-winged Woolly Bat Kerivoula pellucida
309. Cleft-headed Juliomys Juliomys rimofrons
310. Cloud Forest Rice Rat Handleyomys saturatior
311. Clouded Leopard Neofelis nebulosa
312. Coalcolman Deer Mouse Peromyscus winkelmanni
313. Coastal Black-handed Titi Callicebus melanochir
314. Coastal Sheath-tailed Bat Taphozous australis
315. Cochabamba Grass Mouse Akodon siberiae
316. Coiban Agouti Dasyprocta coibae
317. Coimbra-filho's Titi Monkey Callicebus coimbrai
318. Collared Brown Lemur Eulemur collaris
319. Colombian Black-handed Titi Callicebus medemi
320. Colombian Night Monkey Aotus lemurinus
321. Colombian Weasel Mustela felipei
322. Colombian Woolly Monkey Lagothrix lugens
323. Commerson's Leaf-nosed Bat Hipposideros commersoni
324. Common Bentwing Bat Miniopterus schreibersii
325. Common Brown Lemur Eulemur fulvus
326. Common Hippopotamus Hippopotamus amphibius
327. Common Woolly Monkey Lagothrix lagotricha
328. Comoro Black Flying Fox Pteropus livingstonii
329. Comoro Rousette Rousettus obliviosus
330. Complex-toothed Flying Squirrel Trogopterus xanthipes
331. Congo Shrew Congosorex phillipsorum
332. Cook's Hocicudo Oxymycterus josei
333. Coquerel's Giant Mouse Lemur Mirza coquereli
334. Coquerel's Sifaka  WATCH A LIVE COQUEREL'S SIFAKA Propithecus coquereli
335. Coronados Deer Mouse Peromyscus pseudocrinitus
336. Corsican Hare Lepus corsicanus
337. Cotton-top Marmoset Saguinus oedipus
338. Cougar  WATCH A LIVE COUGAR Puma concolor
339. Cozumel Harvest Mouse Reithrodontomys spectabilis
340. Crab-eating Rat Ichthyomys hydrobates
341. Crescent Nail-tailed Wallaby Onychogalea lunata
342. Crested Capuchin Cebus robustus
343. Crested Genet Genetta cristata
344. Crested Tailed Deer Mouse Habromys lophurus
345. Cretan White-toothed Shrew Crocidura zimmermanni
346. Crocidura hikmiya Crocidura hikmiya
347. Crossley's Dwarf Lemur Cheirogaleus crossleyi
348. Crowned Lemur Eulemur coronatus
349. Crowned Sifaka Propithecus coronatus
350. Cuban Evening Bat Nycticeius cubanus
351. Cuban Greater Funnel-eared Bat Natalus primus
352. Cuban Lesser Funnel-eared Bat Chilonatalus micropus
353. Cuban Solenodon Solenodon cubanus
354. Cuban Yellow Bat Lasiurus insularis
355. Culion Tree Squirrel Sundasciurus moellendorffi
356. Curacaoan Long-nosed Bat Leptonycteris curasoae
357. Cuvier's Gazelle Gazella cuvieri
358. Cuvier's Hutia Plagiodontia aedium
359. Cyprian Wild Sheep Ovis orientalis
360. D'Albertis's Ringtail Pseudochirops albertisii
361. D'entrecasteaux Archipelago Tree Mouse Pogonomys fergussoniensis
362. D'Orbigny's Tuco-tuco Ctenomys dorbignyi
363. Dahl's Jird Meriones dahli
364. Dalquest's Pocket Mouse Chaetodipus dalquesti
365. Dama Gazelle Nanger dama
366. Darien Small Eared Shrew Cryptotis mera
367. Dark Bolo Mouse Necromys obscurus
368. Dark-brown Serotine Pipistrellus brunneus
369. Dark-tailed Tree Rat Niviventer cremoriventer
370. Darwin's Fox Pseudalopex fulvipes
371. David's Spiny Bandicoot Echymipera davidi
372. Day's Shrew Suncus dayi
373. Dayak Fruit Bat Dyacopterus spadiceus
374. De Graaff's Praomys Praomys degraaffi
375. De Winton's Golden Mole Cryptochloris wintoni
376. Decken's Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus deckenii
377. Definitive Leaf-eared Mouse Phyllotis definitus
378. Dekeyser's Nectar Bat Lonchophylla dekeyseri
379. Delacour's Langur Trachypithecus delacouri
380. Delany's Swamp Mouse Delanymys brooksi
381. Delectable Soft-furred Mouse Praomys delectorum
382. Delicate Deer Mouse Habromys delicatulus
383. Delmarva Peninsula Fox Squirrel Sciurus niger cinereus
384. Desert Bandicoot Perameles eremiana
385. Desert Pocket Gopher Geomys arenarius
386. Desert Rat-kangaroo Caloprymnus campestris
387. Desperate Shrew Crocidura desperata
388. Dhole Cuon alpinus
389. Diademed Sifaka Propithecus diadema
390. Dian's Tarsier Tarsius dentatus
391. Diana Monkey Cercopithecus diana
392. Dibbler Antechinus apicalis
393. Dickey's Deer Mouse Peromyscus dickeyi
394. Dieterlen's Brush-furred Mouse Lophuromys dieterleni
395. Diminutive Wood Rat Nelsonia neotomodon
396. Dinagat Bushy-tailed Cloud Rat Crateromys australis
397. Dinagat Gymnure Podogymnura aureospinula
398. Dinagat Hairy-tailed Rat Batomys russatus
399. Dingiso Dendrolagus mbaiso
400. Dominican Myotis Myotis dominicensis
401. Dorcas Gazelle Gazella dorcas
402. Doria's Tree Kangaroo Dendrolagus dorianus
403. Dorias Tree-kangaroo Dendrolagus notatus
404. Douc Langur Pygathrix nemaeus
405. Drill Mandrillus leucophaeus
406. Dryad Monkey Cercopithecus dryas
407. Dryland Mouse Opossum Marmosa xerophila
408. Dugong  WATCH A LIVE DUGONG Dugong dugon
409. Duke Of Bedford's Vole Proedromys bedfordi
410. Durga Das's Leaf-nosed Bat Hipposideros durgadasi
411. Dusky Hopping Mouse Notomys fuscus
412. Dusky Leaf-monkey Trachypithecus obscurus
413. Dusky Mosaic-tailed Rat Melomys aerosus
414. Dusky Wallaby Thylogale brunii
415. Dusky-striped Squirrel Funambulus sublineatus
416. Duthie's Golden Mole Chlorotalpa duthieae
417. Dwarf Bharal Pseudois schaeferi
418. Dwarf Flying Fox Pteropus woodfordi
419. Dwarf Gymnure Hylomys parvus
420. Dwarf Hutia Capromys nana
421. Dwarf Musk Deer Moschus berezovskii
422. Dwarf Red Brocket Deer Mazama rufina
423. Ear-spot Squirrel Callosciurus adamsi
424. East African Highland Shrew Crocidura allex
425. East African Little Collared Fruit Bat Myonycteris relicta
426. East-coast Free-tailed Bat Mormopterus norfolkensis
427. Eastern Barred Bandicoot Perameles gunnii
428. Eastern Black Crested Gibbon Nomascus nasutus
429. Eastern Gorilla Gorilla beringei
430. Eastern Hoolock Gibbon Hoolock leuconedys
431. Eastern Jerboa Marsupial Antechinomys laniger
432. Eastern Long-beaked Echidna Zaglossus bartoni
433. Eastern Puna Mouse Punomys kofordi
434. Eastern Quoll Dasyurus viverrinus
435. Eastern Rufous Mouse Lemur Microcebus rufus
436. Eastern Tur Capra cylindricornis
437. Ecuadoran Spiny Pocket Mouse Heteromys teleus
438. Ecuadorean Grass Mouse Akodon latebricola
439. Ecuadorian Sac-winged Bat Balantiopteryx infusca
440. Eisentraut's Mouse Shrew Myosorex eisentrauti
441. Eisentraut's Shrew Crocidura eisentrauti
442. Eisentraut's Striped Mouse Hybomys badius
443. El Carrizo Deer Mouse Peromyscus ochraventer
444. Eld's Browantlered Deer Cervus eldii
445. Elegant Margaretamys Margaretamys elegans
446. Elias' Atlantic Spiny-rat Trinomys eliasi
447. Elvira Rat Cremnomys elvira
448. Emily's Tuco-tuco Ctenomys emilianus
449. Emma's Giant Rat Uromys emmae
450. Emperor Rat Uromys imperator
451. Ender's Small-eared Shrew Cryptotis endersi
452. Endo's Pipistrelle Pipistrellus endoi
453. Equatorial Dog-faced Bat Molossops aequatorianus
454. Ethiopian Amphibious Rat Nilopegamys plumbeus
455. Ethiopian Thicket Rat Grammomys minnae
456. Ethiopian Wolf Canis simensis
457. Etigo Mole Mogera etigo
458. Euphrates Jerboa Allactaga euphratica
459. Eurasian Otter Lutra lutra
460. European Bison Bison bonasus
461. European Ground Squirrel Spermophilus citellus
462. European Marbled Polecat Vormela peregusna
463. European Mink Mustela lutreola
464. European Rabbit Oryctolagus cuniculus
465. Faint-striped Opossum Monodelphis umbristriata
466. Fallow Deer Dama mesopotamica
467. False Water Rat Xeromys myoides
468. Far Eastern Myotis Myotis bombinus
469. Fat-nosed Spiny Rat Maxomys inflatus
470. Father Basilio's Striped Mouse Hybomys basilii
471. Fawn Hopping Mouse Notomys cervinus
472. Fea's Muntjac Muntiacus feae
473. Felten's Myotis Myotis punicus
474. Fernandez's Sword-nosed Bat Lonchorhina fernandezi
475. Fernandina Galapagos Mouse Nesoryzomys fernandinae
476. Fernandina Island Galapagos Mouse Nesoryzomys narboroughi
477. Field's Mouse Pseudomys fieldi
478. Fijian Blossom Bat Notopteris macdonaldi
479. Fijian Free-tailed Bat Tadarida bregullae
480. Fijian Monkey-faced Bat Mirimiri acrodonta
481. Finback Whale Balaenoptera physalus
482. Findley's Myotis Myotis findleyi
483. Fish-eating Bat Myotis vivesi
484. Fishing Cat Prionailurus viverrinus
485. Flat-headed Cat Prionailurus planiceps
486. Flat-headed Myotis Myotis planiceps
487. Flores Giant Tree Rat Papagomys armandvillei
488. Flores Shrew Suncus mertensi
489. Flores Woolly Bat Kerivoula flora
490. Florida Bonneted Bat Eumops floridanus
491. Florida Deermouse Podomys floridanus
492. Florida Salt Marsh Vole Microtus pennsylvanicus dukecampbelli
493. Forest Thicket Rat Grammomys dryas
494. Fork-crowned Lemur Phaner furcifer
495. Formosan Woolly Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus formosae
496. Formosan Yellow-throated Marten Martes flavigula chrysospila
497. Fossa Cryptoprocta ferox
498. Fossorial Giant Rat Kunsia fronto
499. Four-horned Antelope Tetracerus quadricornis
500. Four-striped Ground Squirrel Lariscus hosei
501. Four-toed Jerboa Allactaga tetradactyla
502. Francois' Langur Trachypithecus francoisi
503. Fraternal Hill Rat Bunomys fratrorum
504. Fraternal Squirrel Sundasciurus fraterculus
505. Frosted Myotis Myotis pruinosus
506. Furtive Tuco-tuco Ctenomys occultus
507. Fynbos Golden Mole Amblysomus corriae
508. Gaimard's Rat-kangaroo Bettongia gaimardi
509. Galapagos Islands Fur Seal Arctocephalus galapagoensis
510. Galapagos Rice Rat Aegialomys galapagoensis
511. Galapagos Sea Lion Zalophus wollebaeki
512. Ganges River Dolphin Platanista gangetica
513. Garden Dormouse Eliomys quercinus
514. Garrido's Hutia Mysateles garridoi
515. Geata Mouse Shrew Myosorex geata
516. Gebe Cuscus Phalanger alexandrae
517. Geelvink Bay Flying Fox Pteropus pohlei
518. Gelada Baboon Theropithecus gelada
519. Genoways's Yellow Bat Rhogeessa genowaysi
520. Geoffroy's Cat Leopardus geoffroyi
521. Geoffroy's Peruvian Woolly Monkey Lagothrix cana
522. Geoffroy's Spider Monkey Ateles geoffroyi
523. Gerenuk Litocranius walleri
524. Ghost Bat Macroderma gigas
525. Giant Anteater Myrmecophaga tridactyla
526. Giant Armadillo Priodontes maximus
527. Giant Atlantic Tree Rat Phyllomys thomasi
528. Giant Bandicoot Peroryctes broadbenti
529. Giant Blind Mole Rat Spalax giganteus
530. Giant Bushy-tailed Cloud Rat Crateromys schadenbergi
531. Giant Golden Mole Chrysospalax trevelyani
532. Giant Ground Pangolin Smutsia gigantea
533. Giant Kangaroo Rat Dipodomys ingens
534. Giant Noctule Bat Nyctalus lasiopterus
535. Giant Otter Pteronura brasiliensis
536. Giant Panda  WATCH A LIVE GIANT PANDA Ailuropoda melanoleuca
537. Giant Sable Antelope Hippotragus niger variani
538. Giant Thicket Rat Grammomys gigas
539. Giant-striped Mongoose Galidictis grandidieri
540. Gilbert's Potoroo Potorous gilbertii
541. Gilded Tube-nosed Bat Murina rozendaali
542. Glacier Rat Rattus richardsoni
543. Glass's Shrew Crocidura glassi
544. Gloomy Tube-nosed Bat Murina tenebrosa
545. Goeldi's Marmoset Callimico goeldii
546. Goeldi's Spiny Rat Proechimys goeldii
547. Goitered Gazelle Gazella subgutturosa
548. Golden Bamboo Lemur Hapalemur aureus
549. Golden Bandicoot Isoodon auratus
550. Golden Hamster Mesocricetus auratus
551. Golden Langur Trachypithecus geei
552. Golden Lion Tamarin Leontopithecus rosalia
553. Golden Palm Civet Paradoxurus zeylonensis
554. Golden Vizcacha Rat Pipanacoctomys aureus
555. Golden-backed Squirrel Monkey Saimiri ustus
556. Golden-bellied Treeshrew Tupaia chrysogaster
557. Golden-capped Fruit Bat Acerodon jubatus
558. Golden-crowned Sifaka Propithecus tattersalli
559. Golden-headed Lion Tamarin Leontopithecus chrysomelas
560. Golden-mantle Saddleback Tamarin Saguinus tripartitus
561. Golden-mantled Tree-kangaroo Dendrolagus pulcherrimus
562. Golden-rumped Elephant Shrew Rhynchocyon chrysopygus
563. Golden-rumped Tamarin Leontopithecus chrysopygus
564. Golden-white Bare-ear Marmoset Mico leucippe
565. Goldman's Diminutive Woodrat Nelsonia goldmani
566. Goldman's Pocket Mouse Chaetodipus goldmani
567. Goodfellow's Tree-kangaroo Dendrolagus goodfellowi
568. Goodman's Mouse Lemur Microcebus lehilahytsara
569. Goral Naemorhedus goral
570. Gorgas's Rice Rat Oryzomys gorgasi
571. Gorontalo Macaque Macaca nigrescens
572. Gotel Mountain Soft-furred Mouse Praomys obscurus
573. Gould's Mouse Pseudomys gouldii
574. Grandidier's Trident Bat Triaenops auritus
575. Gray Bamboo Lemur Hapalemur griseus
576. Gray Bat Myotis grisescens
577. Gray Dorcopsis Dorcopsis luctuosa
578. Gray Grass Mouse Abrothrix illuteus
579. Gray Langur Semnopithecus entellus
580. Gray Mouse Lemur Microcebus murinus
581. Gray Whale Eschrichtius robustus
582. Gray Wolf  WATCH A LIVE GRAY WOLF Canis lupus
583. Gray-bellied Shrew Opossum Caenolestes caniventer
584. Gray-faced Sengi Rhynchocyon udzungwensis
585. Gray-footed Spiny Rat Proechimys poliopus
586. Gray-handed Night Monkey Aotus griseimembra
587. Gray-headed Flying Fox Pteropus poliocephalus
588. Great Indian Rhinoceros Rhinoceros unicornis
589. Great Key Island Mosaic-tailed Rat Melomys bannisteri
590. Greater Bamboo Lemur Prolemur simus
591. Greater Dwarf Lemur Cheirogaleus major
592. Greater Fat-tailed Jerboa Pygeretmus zhitkovi
593. Greater Large-headed Shrew Paracrocidura maxima
594. Greater Long-tailed Bat Choeroniscus periosus
595. Greater Marmoset Rat Hapalomys longicaudatus
596. Greater Mascarene Flying Fox Pteropus niger
597. Greater Monkey-faced Bat Pteralopex flanneryi
598. Greater Slow Loris Nycticebus coucang
599. Greater Stick-nest Rat Leporillus conditor
600. Greater Wilfred's Mouse Wilfredomys oenax
601. Gressitt's Paramelomys Paramelomys gressitti
602. Grevy's Zebra Equus grevyi
603. Grizzled Giant Squirrel Ratufa macroura
604. Grizzled Mexican Small-eared Shrew Cryptotis obscura
605. Grizzled Tree Kangaroo Dendrolagus inustus
606. Groove-toothed Trumpet-eared Bat Phoniscus atrox
607. Guadalcanal Monkey-faced Bat Pteralopex atrata
608. Guadalcanal Rat Uromys porculus
609. Guadalupe Fur Seal Arctocephalus townsendi
610. Guadeloupe Big Brown Bat Eptesicus guadeloupensis
611. Guadeloupe Big-eyed Bat Chiroderma improvisum
612. Guatamalan Small Eared Shrew Cryptotis griseoventris
613. Guatemalan Black Howler Monkey Alouatta pigra
614. Guatemalan Vole Microtus guatemalensis
615. Guiana Spider Monkey Ateles paniscus
616. Guina Leopardus guigna
617. Guinea Baboon Papio papio
618. Guinean Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus guineensis
619. Guizhou Snub-nosed Monkey Rhinopithecus brelichi
620. Gunning's Golden Mole Neamblysomus gunningi
621. Guramba Shrew Crocidura phaeura
622. Hainald's Flores Island Rat Rattus hainaldi
623. Hainan Gymnure Neohylomys hainanensis
624. Hainan Hare Lepus hainanus
625. Hairy Harvest Mouse Reithrodontomys hirsutus
626. Hairy Little Fruit Bat Rhinophylla alethina
627. Hairy Long-nosed Armadillo Dasypus pilosus
628. Hairy-eared Dwarf Lemur Allocebus trichotis
629. Hairy-nosed Otter Lutra sumatrana
630. Hairy-tailed Tree Rat Brachytarsomys villosa
631. Haitian Solenodon Solenodon paradoxus
632. Halmaheran Blossom Bat Syconycteris carolinae
633. Hammond's Rice Rat Mindomys hammondi
634. Handley's Slender Mouse Opossum Marmosops handleyi
635. Handley's Tailless Bat Anoura cultrata
636. Harenna Shrew Crocidura harenna
637. Harmles Serotine Eptesicus innoxius
638. Hartebeest Alcelaphus buselaphus
639. Hartwig's Soft-furred Mouse Praomys hartwigi
640. Hastings River Mouse Pseudomys oralis
641. Hawaiian Hoary Bat Lasiurus cinereus semotus
642. Hawaiian Monk Seal  WATCH A LIVE HAWAIIAN MONK SEAL Monachus schauinslandi
643. Heavenly Hill Rat Bunomys coelestis
644. Heck's Macaque Macaca hecki
645. Hector's Dolphin Cephalorhynchus hectori
646. Highveld Golden Mole Amblysomus septentrionalis
647. Hildegarde's Tomb Bat Taphozous hildegardeae
648. Hill Shrew Suncus montanus
649. Hill's Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus hilli
650. Himalayan Musk Deer Moschus leucogaster
651. Himalayan Serow Capricornis thar
652. Himalayan Tahr Hemitragus jemlahicus
653. Himalayan Wood Mouse Apodemus gurkha
654. Hispaniolan Greater Funnel-eared Bat Natalus major
655. Hispid Hare Caprolagus hispidus
656. Hodgson's Giant Flying Squirrel Petaurista magnificus
657. Hoffmann's Pika Ochotona hoffmanni
658. Hog Badger Arctonyx collaris
659. Hog Deer Axis porcinus
660. Honduran White Bat Ectophylla alba
661. Hooded Seal Cystophora cristata
662. Hoogerwerf's Sumatran Rat Rattus hoogerwerfi
663. Hoogstraal's Gerbil Gerbillus hoogstraali
664. Hoolock Gibbon Bunopithecus hoolock
665. Horse-tailed Squirrel Sundasciurus hippurus
666. Horsfield's Tarsier Tarsius bancanus
667. Hose's Langur Presbytis hosei
668. Hose's Palm Civet Diplogale hosei
669. Howell's Forest Shrew Sylvisorex howelli
670. Hualapai Mexican Vole Microtus mexicanus hualpaiensis
671. Hume's Rat Hadromys humei
672. Hummelinck's Vesper Mouse Calomys hummelincki
673. Humpback Whale  WATCH A LIVE HUMPBACK WHALE Megaptera novaeangliae
674. Hunter's Antelope Beatragus hunteri
675. Huon Tree-kangaroo Dendrolagus matschiei
676. Hyrcanian Field Mouse Apodemus hyrcanicus
677. Idaho Ground Squirrel Spermophilus brunneus
678. Ili Pika  WATCH A LIVE ILI PIKA Ochotona iliensis
679. Inca Oldfield Mouse Thomasomys incanus
680. Incan Little Mastiff Bat Mormopterus phrudus
681. Indian Brown Mongoose Herpestes fuscus
682. Indian Giant Squirrel Ratufa indica
683. Indian Pangolin Manis crassicaudata
684. Indiana Bat Myotis sodalis
685. Indo-pacific Hump-backed Dolphin Sousa chinensis
686. Indochinese Lutung Trachypithecus germaini
687. Indri Indri Indri
688. Inland Hill Rat Bunomys penitus
689. Irrawaddy Dolphin Orcaella brevirostris
690. Isabel Giant Rat Solomys sapientis
691. Isalo Serotine Bat Eptesicus malagasyensis
692. Isarog Rhynchomys Rhynchomys isarogensis
693. Isarog Shrew Mouse Archboldomys luzonensis
694. Island Fox Urocyon littoralis
695. Ismael's broad-nosed Bat Platyrrhinus ismaeli
696. Ixtlan Deer Mouse Habromys ixtlani
697. Jackson's Mongoose Bdeogale jacksoni
698. Jaguar  WATCH A LIVE JAGUAR Panthera onca
699. Jaguarundi Herpailurus yagouaroundi
700. Jalapan Pine Vole Microtus quasiater
701. Jaliscan Spiny Pocket Mouse Liomys spectabilis
702. Jamaican Greater Funnel-eared Bat Natalus jamaicensis
703. Jamaican Red Bat Lasiurus degelidus
704. Japanese Noctule Nyctalus furvus
705. Japanese Short-tailed Bat Eptesicus japonensis
706. Javan Bamboo Rat Kadarsanomys sodyi
707. Javan Grizzled Langur Presbytis comata
708. Javan Lutung Trachypithecus auratus
709. Javan Pithecheir Pithecheir melanurus
710. Javan Rhinoceros Rhinoceros sondaicus
711. Javan Rusa Rusa timorensis
712. Javan Shrew-like Mouse Mus vulcani
713. Javan Slit-faced Bat Nycteris javanica
714. Javan Slow Loris Nycticebus javanicus
715. Javan Tailless Fruit Bat Megaerops kusnotoi
716. Javan Warty Pig Sus verrucosus
717. Jenkin's Andaman Spiny Shrew Crocidura jenkinsi
718. Jenkins' Shrew Tenrec Microgale jenkinsae
719. Jentink's Duiker Cephalophus jentinki
720. Jico Deer Mouse Habromys simulatus
721. Johnston's Genet Genetta johnstoni
722. Jolly's Mouse Lemur Microcebus jollyae
723. Jones' Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros jonesi
724. Juan Fernandez Fur Seal Arctocephalus philippii
725. Julia Creek Dunnart Sminthopsis douglasi
726. Juliana's Golden Mole Neamblysomus julianae
727. Junin Slender Opossum Marmosops juninensis
728. Ka'apor Capuchin Cebus kaapori
729. Kafue Mole Rat Cryptomys kafuensis
730. Kahuzi Swamp Shrew Crocidura stenocephala
731. Kakadu Pebble Mouse Pseudomys calabyi
732. Kalinowski's Oldfield Mouse Thomasomys kalinowskii
733. Kangaroo Island Dunnart Sminthopsis aitkeni
734. Kangaroo Rat Dipodomys nitratoides
735. Karimi's Fat-tailed Mouse Opossum Thylamys karimii
736. Kashmir Gray Langur Semnopithecus ajax
737. Kashmir Musk Deer Moschus cupreus
738. Kazakhstan Blind Mole Rat Spalax uralensis
739. Kazbeg Birch Mouse Sicista kazbegica
740. Keast's Tube-nosed Fruit Bat Nyctimene keasti
741. Kelaart's Long-clawed Shrew Feroculus feroculus
742. Kemp's Thicket Rat Thamnomys kempi
743. Key Largo Cotton Mouse Peromyscus gossypinus allapaticola
744. Key Largo Woodrat Neotoma floridana smalli
745. Kihaule's Mouse Shrew Myosorex kihaulei
746. Kilimanjaro Mouse Shrew Myosorex zinki
747. Killer Whale  WATCH A LIVE KILLER WHALE Orcinus orca
748. Kinabalu Shrew Crocidura baluensis
749. King Colobus Colobus polykomos
750. King Rat Uromys rex
751. Kipunji Rungwecebus kipunji
752. Kivu Long-haired Shrew Crocidura lanosa
753. Kivu Shrew Crocidura kivuana
754. Kloss's Gibbon Hylobates klossii
755. Kluchor Birch Mouse Sicista kluchorica
756. Kolar Leaf-nosed Bat Hipposideros hypophyllus
757. Komodo Rat Komodomys rintjanus
758. Kondana Soft-furred Rat Millardia kondana
759. Koopman's Pencil-tailed Tree Mouse Chiropodomys karlkoopmani
760. Kosrae Flying Fox Pteropus ualanus
761. Kouprey Bos sauveli
762. Kowari Dasyuroides byrnei
763. Kozlov's Pika Ochotona koslowi
764. L'hoest's Monkey Cercopithecus lhoesti
765. La Plata River Dolphin Pontoporia blainvillei
766. Lami Tuco-tuco Ctenomys lami
767. Lamotte's Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros lamottei
768. Lampobatang Sulawesi Rat Rattus mollicomulus
769. Laotian Black Langur Trachypithecus laotum
770. Laotian Rock Rat Laonastes aenigmamus
771. Lar Gibbon Hylobates lar
772. Large Asian Leaf-nosed Bat Hipposideros lekaguli
773. Large Desert Marsupial-mouse Sminthopsis psammophila
774. Large False Serotine Hesperoptenus tomesi
775. Large Flying-fox Pteropus vampyrus
776. Large Indian Civet Viverra zibetha
777. Large Iron-gray Dwarf Lemur Cheirogaleus ravus
778. Large Long-clawed Mouse Chelemys megalonyx
779. Large Rufous Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus rufus
780. Large-antlered Muntjac Muntiacus vuquangensis
781. Large-eared Free-tailed Bat Otomops martiensseni
782. Large-eared Hutia Capromys auritus
783. Large-eared Oldfield Mouse Thomasomys macrotis
784. Large-eared Pied Bat Chalinolobus dwyeri
785. Large-headed Forest Shrew Crocidura grandiceps
786. Large-headed Rice Rat Hylaeamys laticeps
787. Large-spotted Civet Viverra megaspila
788. Large-toothed Shrew Sorex macrodon
789. Layard's Palm Squirrel Funambulus layardi
790. Leadbeater's Possum Gymnobelideus leadbeateri
791. Least Big-eared Bat Neonycteris pusilla
792. Least Woolly Bat Kerivoula minuta
793. Least Yellow Bat Rhogeessa mira
794. Lemuroid Ringtail Possum Hemibelideus lemuroides
795. Leopard  WATCH A LIVE LEOPARD Panthera pardus
796. Lesser Dwarf Lemur Cheirogaleus medius
797. Lesser Kudu Tragelaphus imberbis
798. Lesser Leaf-nosed Bat Hipposideros turpis
799. Lesser Long-nosed Bat Leptonycteris curasoae yerbabuenae
800. Lesser Marmoset Rat Hapalomys delacouri
801. Lesser Rabbit Bandicoot Macrotis leucura
802. Lesser Ranee Mouse Haeromys pusillus
803. Lesser Stick-nest Rat Leporillus apicalis
804. Lesser Tube-nosed Fruit Bat Nyctimene minutus
805. Lesser Wooly Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus sedulus
806. Lesser Yellow-shouldered Bat Sturnira nana
807. Lesuer's Rat-kangaroo Bettongia lesueur
808. Liberian Mongoose Liberiictis kuhni
809. Lion-tailed Macaque Macaca silenus
810. Little Earth Hutia Capromys sanfelipensis
811. Little Goblin Bat Mormopterus minutus
812. Little Golden-mantled Flying Fox Pteropus pumilus
813. Little Hairy-footed Gerbil Gerbillus gleadowi
814. Little Mariana Fruit Bat Pteropus tokudae
815. Little Pied Bat Chalinolobus picatus
816. Little Planigale Planigale ingrami subtilissima
817. Little Spotted Cat Leopardus tigrinus
818. Little Woolly Mouse Opossum Micoureus phaeus
819. Lonchophylla concava Lonchophylla concava
820. Long-clawed Mole Vole Prometheomys schaposchnikowi
821. Long-fingered Bat Myotis capaccinii
822. Long-footed Potoroo Potorous longipes
823. Long-haired Spider Monkey Ateles belzebuth
824. Long-headed Hill Rat Bunomys prolatus
825. Long-snouted Bat Platalina genovensium
826. Long-tailed Big-footed Mouse Macrotarsomys ingens
827. Long-tailed Chinchilla Chinchilla lanigera
828. Long-tailed Fat-tailed Opossum Thylamys macrurus
829. Long-tailed Forest Shrew Myosorex longicaudatus
830. Long-tailed Goral Naemorhedus caudatus
831. Long-tailed Marsupial-mouse Sminthopsis longicaudata
832. Long-tailed Otter Lontra longicaudis
833. Long-tailed Talaud Mosaic-tailed Rat Melomys talaudium
834. Lord Howe Long-eared Bat Nyctophilus howensis
835. Los Chalchaleros' Vizcacha Rat Salinoctomys loschalchalerosorum
836. Lower Keys Marsh Rabbit Sylvilagus palustris hefneri
837. Lowland Anoa Bubalus depressicornis
838. Lowland Long-nosed Squirrel Hyosciurus ileile
839. Lowland Red Forest Rat Nesomys lambertoni
840. Lowland Sulawesi Haeromys Haeromys minahassae
841. Loyalty Bent-winged Bat Miniopterus robustior
842. Lucina's Shrew Crocidura lucina
843. Lund's Atlantic Tree Rat Phyllomys lundi
844. Luzon Hairy-tailed Rat Batomys granti
845. Lyle's Flying Fox Pteropus lylei
846. Maclaud's Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus maclaudi
847. Macmillan's Shrew Crocidura macmillani
848. Madagascan Flying Fox Pteropus rufus
849. Madagascan Fruit Bat Eidolon dupreanum
850. Madagascan Rousette Rousettus madagascariensis
851. Madame Berthe's Mouse Lemur Microcebus berthae
852. Madeira Pipistrelle Pipistrellus maderensis
853. Madura Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus madurensis
854. Magdalena Wood Rat Xenomys nelsoni
855. Magellanic Tuco-tuco Ctenomys magellanicus
856. Mahogany Glider Petaurus gracilis
857. Makira Flying Fox Pteropus cognatus
858. Makira Leaf-nosed Bat Hipposideros demissus
859. Malabar Large-spotted Civet Viverra civettina
860. Malabar Spiny Dormouse Platacanthomys lasiurus
861. Malagasy Civet Fossa fossana
862. Malagasy Giant Jumping Rat Hypogeomys antimena
863. Malagasy Mongoose Eupleres goudotii
864. Malagasy Narrow-striped Mongoose Mungotictis decemlineata
865. Malayan Free-tailed Bat Tadarida mops
866. Malayan Slit-faced Bat Nycteris tragata
867. Malayan Sun Bear Helarctos malayanus
868. Malayan Tailless Leaf-nosed Bat Coelops robinsoni
869. Malayan Water Shrew Chimarrogale hantu
870. Manado Rousette Rousettus bidens
871. Mandelli's Mouse-eared Myotis Myotis sicarius
872. Mandrill Mandrillus sphinx
873. Maned Wolf Chrysocyon brachyurus
874. Manenguba Shrew Crocidura manengubae
875. Mantiqueira Atlantic Tree Rat Phyllomys mantiqueirensis
876. Mantled Howler Monkey  WATCH A LIVE MANTLED HOWLER MONKEY Alouatta palliata
877. Manus Island Mosaic-tailed Rat Melomys matambuai
878. Manusela Mosaic-tailed Rat Melomys fraterculus
879. Marbled Cat Pardofelis marmorata
880. Margay Leopardus wiedii
881. Marianas Flying Fox Pteropus mariannus
882. Marine Otter Lontra felina
883. Marinkelle's Sword-nosed Bat Lonchorhina marinkellei
884. Markhor Capra falconeri
885. Marley's Golden Mole Amblysomus marleyi
886. Marsh Deer Blastocerus dichotomus
887. Matapalo Broad-nosed Bat Platyrrhinus matapalensis
888. Mayan Deer Mouse Peromyscus mayensis
889. Mayor's Mouse Mus mayori
890. Mearns's Squirrel Tamiasciurus mearnsi
891. Mediterranean Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus euryale
892. Mediterranean Monk Seal Monachus monachus
893. Medium-tailed Brush-furred Rat Lophuromys medicaudatus
894. Mehely's Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus mehelyi
895. Melissa's Yellow-eared Bat Vampyressa melissa
896. Mentawai Archipelago Rat Rattus lugens
897. Mentawai Langur Presbytis potenziani
898. Mentawai Long-tailed Giant Rat Leopoldamys siporanus
899. Mentawai Squirrel Callosciurus melanogaster
900. Mentawai Three-striped Squirrel Lariscus obscurus
901. Mentawi Flying Squirrel Iomys sipora
902. Menzbier's Marmot Marmota menzbieri
903. Merida Brocket Mazama bricenii
904. Merriam's Kangaroo Rat Dipodomys merriami
905. Mexican Agouti Dasyprocta mexicana
906. Mexican Big-eared Bat Corynorhinus mexicanus
907. Mexican Bobcat Lynx rufus escuinapae
908. Mexican Long-nosed Bat Leptonycteris nivalis
909. Mexican Long-tongued Bat Choeronycteris mexicana
910. Mexican Prairie Dog Cynomys mexicanus
911. Mexican Water Mouse Rheomys mexicanus
912. Miahuatlan Cotton Rat Sigmodon planifrons
913. Michoacan Pocket Gopher Zygogeomys trichopus
914. Miller's Nicobar Rat Rattus burrus
915. Milne-Edward's Sifaka Propithecus edwardsi
916. Milne-edwards' Macaque Macaca thibetana
917. Milne-Edwards's Sportive Lemur Lepilemur edwardsi
918. Mindanao Montane Forest Apomys Apomys insignis
919. Mindanao Shrew Mouse Crunomys melanius
920. Mindanao Spiny Rat Tarsomys echinatus
921. Mindoro Striped Rat Chrotomys mindorensis
922. Minor Red Bat Lasiurus minor
923. Mitred Leaf Monkey Presbytis melalophos
924. Mittendorf's Striped Grass Mouse Lemniscomys mittendorfi
925. Mittermeier's Mouse Lemur Microcebus mittermeieri
926. Mohave Ground Squirrel Xerospermophilus mohavensis
927. Moluccan Flying Fox Pteropus chrysoproctus
928. Mongolian Beaver  WATCH A LIVE MONGOLIAN BEAVER Castor fiber birulai
929. Mongolian Marmot Marmota sibirica
930. Mongoose Lemur Eulemur mongoz
931. Monito Del Monte Dromiciops gliroides
932. Monjon Petrogale burbidgei
933. Monster Rice Rat Euryoryzomys lamia
934. Montane Monkey-faced Bat Pteralopex pulchra
935. Montane Mouse Shrew Myosorex blarina
936. Montane Shaggy Rat Dasymys montanus
937. Moojen's Atlantic Spiny-rat Trinomys moojeni
938. Moon Forest Shrew Sylvisorex lunaris
939. Moon Striped Mouse Hybomys lunaris
940. Moon-toothed Degu Octodon lunatus
941. Moor Macaque Macaca maura
942. Morro Bay Kangaroo Rat Dipodomys heermanni morroensis
943. Moss-forest Blossom Bat Syconycteris hobbit
944. Mottled Tuco-tuco Ctenomys latro
945. Mount Graham Red Squirrel Tamiasciurus hudsonicus grahamensis
946. Mount Kahuzi African Climbing Mouse Dendromus kahuziensis
947. Mountain Anoa Bubalus quarlesi
948. Mountain Dwarf Galago Galagoides orinus
949. Mountain Nyala Tragelaphus buxtoni
950. Mountain Paca Cuniculus taczanowskii
951. Mountain Pademelon Thylogale lanatus
952. Mountain Pygmy Possum Burramys parvus
953. Mountain Shrew Tenrec Microgale monticola
954. Mountain Tapir Tapirus pinchaque
955. Mountain Zebra Equus zebra
956. Mt. Isarog Striped Rat Chrotomys gonzalesi
957. Mt. Kenya Mole Shrew Surdisorex polulus
958. Mt. Lefo Brush-furred Rat Lophuromys eisentrauti
959. Mt. Oku Kylomyscus Hylomyscus grandis
960. Mt. Oku Rat Lamottemys okuensis
961. Mueller's Bornean Gibbon Hylobates muelleri
962. Musso's Fish-eating Rat Neusticomys mussoi
963. Namdapha Flying Squirrel Biswamoyopterus biswasi
964. Narrow-nosed Harvest Mouse Reithrodontomys tenuirostris
965. Narwhal Monodon monoceros
966. Nasolo's Shrew Tenrec Microgale nasoloi
967. Natal Free-tailed Bat Mormopterus acetabulosus
968. Natuna Island Surili Presbytis natunae
969. Nayarit Deer Mouse Peromyscus simulus
970. Neblina Uakari Cacajao hosomi
971. Negros Naked-backed Fruit Bat Dobsonia chapmani
972. Negros Shrew Crocidura negrina
973. Nelson's Antelope Squirrel Ammospermophilus nelsoni
974. Nelson's Giant Deer Mouse Megadontomys nelsoni
975. Nelson's Small Eared Shrew Cryptotis nelsoni
976. Nelson's Spiny Pocket Mouse Heteromys nelsoni
977. Nelson's Woodrat Neotoma nelsoni
978. New Caledonia Blossom Bat Notopteris neocaledonica
979. New Caledonia Flying Fox Pteropus vetulus
980. New Caledonia Long-eared Bat Nyctophilus nebulosus
981. New Caledonia Wattled Bat Chalinolobus neocaledonicus
982. New England Cottontail Sylvilagus transitionalis
983. New Georgia Monkey-faced Bat Pteralopex taki
984. New Guinea Pademelon Thylogale browni
985. New Guinea Quoll Dasyurus albopunctatus
986. New Holland Mouse Pseudomys novaehollandiae
987. New Zealand Greater Short-tailed Bat Mystacina robusta
988. New Zealand Lesser Short-tailed Bat Mystacina tuberculata
989. New Zealand Long-tailed Bat Chalinolobus tuberculatus
990. New Zealand Sea Lion Phocarctos hookeri
991. Nicobar Flying Fox Pteropus faunulus
992. Nicobar Treeshrew Tupaia nicobarica
993. Nicobar White-tailed Shrew Crocidura nicobarica
994. Nile Lechwe Kobus megaceros
995. Nilgiri Black Langur Trachypithecus johnii
996. Nilgiri Long-tailed Climbing Mouse Vandeleuria nilagirica
997. Nilgiri Marten Martes gwatkinsii
998. Nilgiri Tahr Nilgiritragus hylocrius
999. Nimba Otter Shrew Micropotamogale lamottei
1000. Nimba Shrew Crocidura nimbae
1001. Niobe's Shrew Crocidura niobe
1002. North Andean Huemul Hippocamelus antisensis
1003. North Atlantic Right Whale Balaena glacialis
1004. North Moluccan Flying Fox Pteropus caniceps
1005. North Pacific Right Whale Balaena japonica
1006. Northeastern Xanthurus Rat Rattus xanthurus
1007. Northern Brush-tailed Phascogale Phascogale pirata
1008. Northern Chinese Flying Squirrel Aeretes melanopterus
1009. Northern Flying Squirrel Glaucomys sabrinus
1010. Northern Free-tailed Bat Tadarida johorensis
1011. Northern Fur Seal Callorhinus ursinus
1012. Northern Glider Petaurus abidi
1013. Northern Hairy-nosed Wombat Lasiorhinus krefftii
1014. Northern Hopping-mouse Notomys aquilo
1015. Northern Luzon Rhynchomys Rhynchomys soricoides
1016. Northern Muriqui Brachyteles hypoxanthus
1017. Northern Pig-tailed Macaque Macaca leonina
1018. Northern Pudu Pudu mephistophiles
1019. Northern Quoll Dasyurus hallucatus
1020. Northern Rufous Mouse Lemur Microcebus tavaratra
1021. Northern Shrew Tenrec Microgale jobihely
1022. Northern Sportive Lemur Lepilemur septentrionalis
1023. Northern Swift Fox  WATCH A LIVE NORTHERN SWIFT FOX Vulpes velox hebes
1024. Northern Water Rat Paraleptomys rufilatus
1025. Nubian Ibex Capra nubiana
1026. Numbat Myrmecobius fasciatus
1027. Oaxacan Giant Deer Mouse Megadontomys cryophilus
1028. Ocelot  WATCH A LIVE OCELOT Leopardus pardalis
1029. Ohiya Rat Srilankamys ohiensis
1030. Okapi Okapia johnstoni
1031. Okinawa Spiny Rat Tokudaia muenninki
1032. Oku Mouse Shrew Myosorex okuensis
1033. Olalla Brothers' Titi Monkey Callicebus olallae
1034. Oldfield White-bellied Rat Niviventer culturatus
1035. Olive Colobus Procolobus verus
1036. Oliver's Warty Pig Sus oliveri
1037. Omilteme Cottontail Sylvilagus insonus
1038. Orbiculus Leaf-nosed Bat Hipposideros orbiculus
1039. Oriental Shrew Crocidura orientalis
1040. Orinoco Agouti Dasyprocta guamara
1041. Orinoco Sword-nosed Bat Lonchorhina orinocensis
1042. Ornate Flying Fox Pteropus ornatus
1043. Ornate Titi Monkey Callicebus ornatus
1044. Otter Civet Cynogale bennettii
1045. Owl-faced Monkey Cercopithecus hamlyni
1046. Owston's Banded Palm Civet Chrotogale owstoni
1047. Pacarana Dinomys branickii
1048. Pacific Degu Octodon pacificus
1049. Pacific Pocket Mouse Perognathus longimembris pacificus
1050. Pacific Sheath-tailed Bat Emballonura semicaudata
1051. Pacific Spiny Rat Proechimys decumanus
1052. Pagai Island Macaque Macaca pagensis
1053. Pagai Spiny Rat Maxomys pagensis
1054. Pagi Island Langur Nasalis concolor
1055. Painted Tree Rat Callistomys pictus
1056. Palau Flying Fox Pteropus pelewensis
1057. Palawan Bearded Pig Sus ahoenobarbus
1058. Palawan Binturong Arctictis binturong
1059. Palawan Flying Fox Acerodon leucotis
1060. Palawan Flying Squirrel Hylopetes nigripes
1061. Pale Giant Squirrel Ratufa affinis
1062. Pallas's Cat Otocolobus manul
1063. Pallid Large-footed Myotis Myotis macrotarsus
1064. Palmer's Chipmunk Tamias palmeri
1065. Pampas Cat Leopardus colocolo
1066. Pampas Deer Ozotoceros bezoarticus
1067. Panaeati Bare-backed Fruit Bat Dobsonia pannietensis
1068. Panay Bushy-tailed Cloud Rat Crateromys heaneyi
1069. Paraguana Mustached Bat Pteronotus paraguanensis
1070. Paraguana Spiny Pocket Mouse Heteromys oasicus
1071. Parma Wallaby Macropus parma
1072. Patagonian Cavy Dolichotis patagonum
1073. Paula's Long-nosed Rat Paulamys naso
1074. Pearson's Long-clawed Mouse Pearsonomys annectens
1075. Pearson's Long-clawed Shrew Solisorex pearsoni
1076. Pearson's Tuco-tuco Ctenomys pearsoni
1077. Peleng Island Tarsier Tarsius pelengensis
1078. Peleng Leaf-nosed Bat Hipposideros pelingensis
1079. Pemba Flying Fox Pteropus voeltzkowi
1080. Peninsular Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus robinsoni
1081. Peninsular Myotis Myotis peninsularis
1082. Pennant's Red Colobus Procolobus pennantii
1083. Pere David's Deer Elaphurus davidianus
1084. Perote Deer Mouse Peromyscus bullatus
1085. Perote Ground Squirrel Spermophilus perotensis
1086. Perrier's Sifaka Propithecus perrieri
1087. Peruvian Climbing Mouse Rhipidomys modicus
1088. Peterson's Free-tailed Bat Tadarida petersoni
1089. Petter's Tuft-tailed Rat Eliurus petteri
1090. Pfeiffer's Red Bat Lasiurus pfeifferi
1091. Phayre's Leaf-monkey Trachypithecus phayrei
1092. Philippine Brown Deer Rusa marianna
1093. Philippine Dawn Bat Eonycteris robusta
1094. Philippine Pangolin Manis culionensis
1095. Philippine Tarsier Tarsius syrichta
1096. Philippine Tube-nosed Fruit Bat Nyctimene rabori
1097. Philippine Warty Pig Sus philippensis
1098. Phillip's Small-eared Shrew Cryptotis phillipsii
1099. Phillipine Porcupine Hystrix pumila
1100. Phou Khao Khouay Leaf-nosed Bat Hipposideros khaokhouayensis
1101. Pichi Zaedyus pichiy
1102. Pied Tamarin Saguinus bicolor
1103. Pig-footed Bandicoot Chaeropus ecaudatus
1104. Pig-tailed Langur Simias concolor
1105. Pilar Tuco-tuco Ctenomys pilarensis
1106. Pileated Gibbon Hylobates pileatus
1107. Pink Fairy Armadillo Chlamyphorus truncatus
1108. Pittier's Crab-eating Rat Ichthyomys pittieri
1109. Plains Mouse Pseudomys australis
1110. Plains Viscacha Rat Tympanoctomys barrerae
1111. Plush-coated Ringtail Pseudochirops corinnae
1112. Podolian Mole Rat Spalax zemni
1113. Poeppig's Woolly Monkey Lagothrix poeppigii
1114. Pohle's Fruit Bat Scotonycteris ophiodon
1115. Pohnpei Flying Fox Pteropus molossinus
1116. Point Arena Mountain Beaver Aplodontia rufa nigra
1117. Polar Bear Ursus maritimus
1118. Poncelet's Giant Rat Solomys ponceleti
1119. Pond Bat Myotis dasycneme
1120. Porteous's Tuco-tuco Ctenomys porteousi
1121. Prehensile-tailed Hutia Mysateles prehensilis
1122. Preuss' Red Colobus Monkey Procolobus preussi
1123. Preuss's Monkey Cercopithecus preussi
1124. Pribilof Island Shrew Sorex pribilofensis
1125. Proboscis Monkey  WATCH A LIVE PROBOSCIS MONKEY Nasalis larvatus
1126. Pronghorn Antilocapra americana
1127. Proserpine Rock Wallaby Petrogale persephone
1128. Przewalski's Gazelle Procapra przewalskii
1129. Przewalski's Horse Equus przewalskii
1130. Pudu Pudu pudu
1131. Puebla Deer Mouse Peromyscus mekisturus
1132. Puku Kobus vardonii
1133. Puna Mouse Punomys lemminus
1134. Pundt's Tuco-tuco Ctenomys pundti
1135. Purple-faced Langur Trachypithecus vetulus
1136. Pygmy Chimpanzee  WATCH A LIVE PYGMY CHIMPANZEE Pan paniscus
1137. Pygmy Hippopotamus Choeropsis liberiensis
1138. Pygmy Hog Sus salvanius
1139. Pygmy Mouse Lemur Microcebus myoxinus
1140. Pygmy Rabbit Brachylagus idahoensis
1141. Pygmy Raccoon Procyon pygmaeus
1142. Pygmy Slow Loris Nycticebus pygmaeus
1143. Pygmy Spotted Skunk Spilogale pygmaea
1144. Pygmy Three-toed Sloth Bradypus pygmaeus
1145. Pygmy White-tailed Rat Uromys hadrourus
1146. Pyrenean Desman Galemys pyrenaicus
1147. Pyrenean Ibex Capra pyrenaica pyrenaica
1148. Quechuan Hocicudo Oxymycterus hucucha
1149. Queensland Rat-kangaroo Bettongia tropica
1150. Quokka Setonix brachyurus
1151. Rabbit Bandicoot Macrotis lagotis
1152. Rahm's Brush-furred Rat Lophuromys rahmi
1153. Rajah Spiny Rat Maxomys rajah
1154. Randrianasoli's Sportive Lemur Lepilemur randrianasoli
1155. Ranjini's Field Rat Rattus ranjiniae
1156. Rattus satarae Rattus satarae
1157. Ravelobe Mouse Lemur Microcebus ravelobensis
1158. Reclusive Ringtail Pseudochirops coronatus
1159. Red Deer Cervus elaphus
1160. Red Fruit Bat Stenoderma rufum
1161. Red Goral Naemorhedus baileyi
1162. Red Myotis Myotis ruber
1163. Red Panda Ailurus fulgens
1164. Red Ruffed Lemur Varecia rubra
1165. Red Serow Capricornis rubidus
1166. Red Slender Loris Loris tardigradus
1167. Red Tree Vole Arborimus longicaudus
1168. Red Wolf  WATCH A LIVE RED WOLF Canis rufus
1169. Red-and-gray Mouse Lemur Microcebus griseorufus
1170. Red-backed Squirrel Monkey Saimiri oerstedii
1171. Red-bellied Lemur Eulemur rubriventer
1172. Red-eared Nose-spotted Monkey Cercopithecus erythrotis
1173. Red-fronted Brown Lemur Eulemur rufifrons
1174. Red-fronted Gazelle Eudorcas rufifrons
1175. Red-handed Howler Monkey Alouatta belzebul
1176. Red-handed Howling Monkey Alouatta ululata
1177. Red-nosed Tree Rat Phyllomys brasiliensis
1178. Red-tailed Phascogale Phascogale calura
1179. Red-tailed Sportive Lemur Lepilemur ruficaudatus
1180. Reig's Aepeomys Aepeomys reigi
1181. Reig's Opossum Monodelphis reigi
1182. Reig's Tuco-tuco Ctenomys osvaldoreigi
1183. Rennell Flying Fox Pteropus rennelli
1184. Richmond's Squirrel Sciurus richmondi
1185. Rickett's Big-footed Bat Myotis pilosus
1186. Ridley's Myotis Myotis ridleyi
1187. Ring-tailed Lemur Lemur catta
1188. Rio De Janeiro Arboreal Rat Phaenomys ferrugineus
1189. Rio Negro tuco-tuco Ctenomys rionegrensis
1190. Riparian Brush Rabbit Sylvilagus bachmani riparius
1191. Riparian Woodrat Neotoma fuscipes riparia
1192. Riverine Rabbit Bunolagus monticularis
1193. Roach's Mouse-tailed Dormouse Myomimus roachi
1194. Roatan Island Agouti Dasyprocta ruatanica
1195. Roberto's Spiny Rat Proechimys roberti
1196. Robust Cottontail Sylvilagus robustus
1197. Robust Golden Mole Amblysomus robustus
1198. Rodrigues Fruit Bat Pteropus rodricensis
1199. Roig's Tuco-tuco Ctenomys roigi
1200. Romanian Hamster Mesocricetus newtoni
1201. Rondo Bushbaby Galagoides rondoensis
1202. Rondonia Marmoset Mico rondoni
1203. Roraima Mouse Podoxymys roraimae
1204. Rough-haired Golden Mole Chrysospalax villosus
1205. Royle's Mountain Vole Alticola roylei
1206. Rumpi Mouse Shrew Myosorex rumpii
1207. Russian Desman Desmana moschata
1208. Rusty-gray Lesser Bamboo Lemur Hapalemur meridionalis
1209. Rusty-spotted Cat Prionailurus rubiginosus
1210. Ruwenzori Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus ruwenzorii
1211. Ruwenzori Shrew Ruwenzorisorex suncoides
1212. Rwenzori Otter Shrew Micropotamogale ruwenzorii
1213. Ryukyu Flying Fox Pteropus dasymallus
1214. Ryukyu Rabbit Pentalagus furnessi
1215. Ryukyu Shrew Crocidura orii
1216. Ryukyu Spiny Rat Tokudaia tokunoshimensis
1217. Ryukyu Tube-nosed Bat Murina ryukyuana
1218. Ryukyus Islands Tree Rat Diplothrix legata
1219. Sado Mole Mogera tokudae
1220. Sahamalaza Sportive Lemur Lepilemur sahamalazensis
1221. Saiga Antelope Saiga tatarica
1222. Saimaa Ringed Seal Phoca hispida saimensis
1223. Sakhalin Vole Microtus sachalinensis
1224. Salim Ali's Fruit Bat Latidens salimalii
1225. Salt Marsh Harvest Mouse Reithrodontomys raviventris
1226. Sambar Deer Rusa unicolor
1227. Sambirano Mouse Lemur Microcebus sambiranensis
1228. Samoan Flying Fox Pteropus samoensis
1229. San Cristobal Shrew Sorex stizodon
1230. San Esteban Deer Mouse Peromyscus stephani
1231. San Joaquin Kit Fox Vulpes macrotis mutica
1232. San Jose Brush Rabbit Sylvilagus mansuetus
1233. San Jose Island Kangaroo Rat Dipodomys insularis
1234. San Lorenzo Deer Mouse Peromyscus interparietalis
1235. San Quintin Kangaroo Rat Dipodomys gravipes
1236. Sanborn's Flying Fox Pteropus mahaganus
1237. Sanborn's Grass Mouse Abrothrix sanborni
1238. Sand Cat  WATCH A LIVE SAND CAT Felis margarita
1239. Sandstone Pseudantechinus Pseudantechinus bilarni
1240. Sandy Mole Rat Spalax arenarius
1241. Sanford's Brown Lemur Eulemur sanfordi
1242. Sangihe Island Tarsier Tarsius sangirensis
1243. Sanje Crested Mangabey Cercocebus sanjei
1244. Santa Catarina's Guinea Pig Cavia intermedia
1245. Santa Cruz Mouse Peromyscus sejugis
1246. Santiago Galapagos Mouse Nesoryzomys swarthi
1247. Sao Tome Collared Fruit Bat Myonycteris brachycephala
1248. Sao Tome Free-tailed Bat Tadarida tomensis
1249. Sao Tome Shrew Crocidura thomensis
1250. Saola Pseudoryx nghetinhensis
1251. Sardinian Long-eared Bat Plecotus sardus
1252. Scaly-tailed Possum Wyulda squamicaudata
1253. Schelkovnikov's Pine Vole Microtus schelkovnikovi
1254. Schmidly's Deer Mouse Habromys schmidlyi
1255. Schwartz's Myotis Myotis martiniquensis
1256. Scimitar-horned Oryx Oryx dammah
1257. Sclater's Monkey Cercopithecus sclateri
1258. Sclater's Shrew Sorex sclateri
1259. Sclater's Tiny Mouse Shrew Myosorex sclateri
1260. Scott's Mouse-eared Bat Myotis scotti
1261. Sea Otter Enhydra lutris
1262. Sechura Desert Fox Pseudalopex sechurae
1263. Sei Whale Balaenoptera borealis
1264. Seladang Bos gaurus
1265. Seram Bandicoot Rhynchomeles prattorum
1266. Seram Flying Fox Pteropus ocularis
1267. Seram Island Mountain Rat Nesoromys ceramicus
1268. Seri's Tree Kangaroo Dendrolagus stellarum
1269. Seychelles Sheath-tailed Bat Coleura seychellensis
1270. Shapo Ovis vignei vignei
1271. Shark Bay Mouse Pseudomys praeconis
1272. Sharman's Rock Wallaby Petrogale sharmani
1273. Shield-nosed Leaf-nosed Bat Hipposideros scutinares
1274. Shipton's Mountain Cavy Microcavia shiptoni
1275. Short-eared Dog Atelocynus microtis
1276. Short-tailed Brush-furred Rat Lophuromys brevicaudus
1277. Short-tailed Chinchilla Chinchilla chinchilla
1278. Short-tailed Mosaic-tailed Rat Melomys caurinus
1279. Short-tailed Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros curtus
1280. Shortridge's Langur Trachypithecus shortridgei
1281. Shortridge's Native Mouse Pseudomys shortridgei
1282. Shrew-faced Squirrel Rhinosciurus laticaudatus
1283. Siamang Symphalangus syndactylus
1284. Siberian Musk Deer Moschus moschiferus
1285. Siberut Flying Squirrel Petinomys lugens
1286. Siberut Macaque Macaca siberu
1287. Sibree's Dwarf Lemur Cheirogaleus sibreei
1288. Sichuan Snub-nosed Monkey Rhinopithecus roxellana
1289. Sierra Madre Ground Squirrel Spermophilus madrensis
1290. Sika Deer Cervus nippon
1291. Silent Grass Mouse Akodon surdus
1292. Silky Sifaka Propithecus candidus
1293. Silver Pika Ochotona argentata
1294. Silver Rice Rat Oryzomys palustris natator
1295. Silvery Gibbon Hylobates moloch
1296. Silvery Lutung Trachypithecus cristatus
1297. Silvery-brown Bare-face Tamarin Saguinus leucopus
1298. Simalur Archipelago Rat Rattus simalurensis
1299. Simmon's Mouse Lemur Microcebus simmonsi
1300. Singapore Roundleaf Horseshoe Bat Hipposideros ridleyi
1301. Sipora Flying Squirrel Hylopetes sipora
1302. Sir David's Long-beaked Echidna Zaglossus attenboroughi
1303. Slender Oldfield Mouse Thomasomys gracilis
1304. Slender-horned Gazelle Gazella leptoceros
1305. Slender-tailed Deer Mouse Habromys lepturus
1306. Sloth Bear Melursus ursinus
1307. Small Dorcopsis Dorcopsulus vanheurni
1308. Small Iron-gray Dwarf Lemur Cheirogaleus minusculus
1309. Small Red Brocket Mazama bororo
1310. Small Sulawesi Cuscus Strigocuscus celebensis
1311. Small Woolly Bat Kerivoula intermedia
1312. Small-toothed Fruit Bat Neopteryx frosti
1313. Small-toothed Harvest Mouse Reithrodontomys microdon
1314. Small-toothed Sportive Lemur Lepilemur microdon
1315. Smith's Shrew Chodsigoa smithii
1316. Smokey Bat Amorphochilus schnablii
1317. Smoky Flying Squirrel Pteromyscus pulverulentus
1318. Smoky Mouse Pseudomys fumeus
1319. Smoky White-toothed Shrew Crocidura fumosa
1320. Smooth-coated Otter Lutrogale perspicillata
1321. Snow Leopard  WATCH A LIVE SNOW LEOPARD Uncia uncia
1322. Social Sprite Arielulus societatis
1323. Social Tuco-tuco Ctenomys sociabilis
1324. Soemmerring's Gazelle Nanger soemmerringii
1325. Sokoke Bushy-tailed Mongoose Bdeogale omnivora
1326. Solitary Fruit-eating Bat Artibeus incomitatus
1327. Solomons Flying Fox Pteropus rayneri
1328. Sonoran Woodrat Neotoma phenax
1329. Sooty Mangabey Cercocebus atys
1330. Sorensen's Leaf-nosed Bat Hipposideros sorenseni
1331. South American Tapir Tapirus terrestris
1332. South Andean Huemul Hippocamelus bisulcus
1333. Southeast Asian Long-fingered Bat Miniopterus fuscus
1334. Southern Flat-tailed Dwarf Lemur Cheirogaleus adipicaudatus
1335. Southern Hutia Mysateles meridionalis
1336. Southern Long-nosed Armadillo Dasypus hybridus
1337. Southern Luzon Phloeomys Phloeomys cumingi
1338. Southern Pig-tailed Macaque Macaca nemestrina
1339. Southern Planigale Planigale tenuirostris
1340. Southern Pudu Pudu puda
1341. Southern Right Whale Balaena australis
1342. Southern River Otter Lontra provocax
1343. Southern Three-banded Armadillo Tolypeutes matacus
1344. Southern Tuco-tuco Ctenomys australis
1345. Southern Water Vole Arvicola sapidus
1346. Sowbug Rice Rat Hylaeamys oniscus
1347. Spanish Lynx Felis pardina
1348. Speckled Ground Squirrel Spermophilus suslicus
1349. Spectral Bat Vampyrum spectrum
1350. Spectral Tarsier Tarsius tarsier
1351. Speke's Gazelle Gazella spekei
1352. Sperm Whale  WATCH A LIVE SPERM WHALE Physeter macrocephalus
1353. Spiny Seram Island Rat Rattus feliceus
1354. Spix's Red-handed Howler Monkey Alouatta discolor
1355. Spotted Linsang Prionodon pardicolor
1356. Spotted-tailed Quoll Dasyurus maculatus
1357. Sri Lankan Highland Tree Mouse Vandeleuria nolthenii
1358. Sri Lankan Long-tailed Shrew Crocidura miya
1359. Sri Lankan Mountain Rat Rattus montanus
1360. Steller Sea-lion  WATCH A LIVE STELLER SEA-LION Eumetopias jubatus
1361. Stephen's Kangaroo Rat Dipodomys cascus
1362. Stephen's Kangaroo Rat Dipodomys stephensi
1363. Straw-coloured Fruit Bat Eidolon helvum
1364. Stripe-faced Fruit Bat Styloctenium wallacei
1365. Striped Hyena Hyaena hyaena
1366. Striped Rice Rat Handleyomys rhabdops
1367. Striped Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros vittatus
1368. Strong-tailed Oldfield Mouse Thomasomys ischyrus
1369. Stump-tailed Macaque Macaca arctoides
1370. Sula Archipelago Rat Rattus elaphinus
1371. Sulawesi Babirusa Babyrousa celebensis
1372. Sulawesi Bear Cuscus Ailurops ursinus
1373. Sulawesi Giant Squirrel Rubrisciurus rubriventer
1374. Sulawesi Harpy Fruit Bat Harpyionycteris celebensis
1375. Sulawesi Soft-furred Rat Eropeplus canus
1376. Sulawesi Spiny Rat Echiothrix leucura
1377. Sulawesi Warty Pig Sus celebensis
1378. Sumatran Orangutan Pongo abelii
1379. Sumatran Rhinoceros Dicerorhinus sumatrensis
1380. Sumatran Serow Naemorhedus sumatraensis
1381. Sumatran Striped Rabbit Nesolagus netscheri
1382. Sun-tailed Monkey Cercopithecus solatus
1383. Sunda Clouded Leopard Neofelis diardi
1384. Sunda Fruit Bat Acerodon mackloti
1385. Sunda Pangolin Manis javanica
1386. Superagui Lion Tamarin Leontopithecus caissara
1387. Svynnerton's Bush Squirrel Paraxerus vexillarius
1388. Swamp Deer Cervus duvaucelii
1389. Taita Shrew Suncus aequatorius
1390. Taiwan Long-eared Bat Plecotus taivanus
1391. Taiwan Vole Microtus kikuchii
1392. Taiwanese Tube-nosed Bat Murina puta
1393. Takin Budorcas taxicolor
1394. Talamancan Small Eared Shrew Cryptotis gracilis
1395. Talamancan Yellow-shouldered Bat Sturnira mordax
1396. Talaud Bear Cuscus Ailurops melanotis
1397. Talaud Fruit Bat Acerodon humilis
1398. Tamaraw Bubalus mindorensis
1399. Tamaulipan Woodrat Neotoma angustapalata
1400. Tana River Mangabey Cercocebus galeritus galeritus
1401. Tana River Red Colobus Monkey Procolobus rufomitratus
1402. Tanzanian Shrew Crocidura tansaniana
1403. Tanzanian Vlei Rat Otomys lacustris
1404. Tanzanian Woolly Bat Kerivoula africana
1405. Tarabundi Vole Microtus oaxacensis
1406. Tarai Gray Langur Semnopithecus hector
1407. Tarella Shrew Crocidura tarella
1408. Tasmanian Devil Sarcophilus harrisii
1409. Tasmanian Forester Kangaroo Macropus giganteus tasmaniensis
1410. Tasmanian Tiger  WATCH A LIVE TASMANIAN TIGER Thylacinus cynocephalus
1411. Tate's Triok Dactylopsila tatei
1412. Tehuantepec Jackrabbit Lepus flavigularis
1413. Telefomin Cuscus Phalanger matanim
1414. Telford's Shrew Crocidura telfordi
1415. Temminck's Flying Fox Pteropus temminckii
1416. Temminck's Flying Squirrel Petinomys setosus
1417. Temnick's Ground Pangolin  WATCH A LIVE TEMNICK'S GROUND PANGOLIN Smutsia temminckii
1418. Temotu Flying Fox Pteropus nitendiensis
1419. Tenkile Dendrolagus scottae
1420. Texas Kangaroo Rat Dipodomys elator
1421. Thailand Leaf-nosed Bat Hipposideros halophyllus
1422. Thin-spined Porcupine Chaetomys subspinosus
1423. Thomas's Big-eared Bat Pharotis imogene
1424. Thomas's Big-eared Brown Bat Histiotus laephotis
1425. Thomas's Giant Deer Mouse Megadontomys thomasi
1426. Thomas's Langur Presbytis thomasi
1427. Thomas's Oldfield Mouse Thomasomys pyrrhonotus
1428. Thomas's Sac-winged Bat Balantiopteryx io
1429. Thomas's Water Mouse Rheomys thomasi
1430. Thomas's Yellow-shouldered Bat Sturnira thomasi
1431. Thomson's Gazelle Eudorcas thomsonii
1432. Tibetan Antelope Pantholops hodgsonii
1433. Tibetan Gazelle Procapra picticaudata
1434. Tiger  WATCH A LIVE TIGER Panthera tigris
1435. Tiny Yellow Bat Rhogeessa minutilla
1436. Togian Islands Babirusa Babyrousa togeanensis
1437. Tonkean Black Macaque Macaca tonkeana
1438. Tonkin Snub-nosed Monkey Rhinopithecus avunculus
1439. Toque Macaque Macaca sinica
1440. Torres's Crimson-nosed Rat Bibimys torresi
1441. Townsend's Big-eared Bat Corynorhinus townsendii
1442. Townsend's Ground Squirrel Spermophilus townsendii
1443. Transitional Colilargo Microakodontomys transitorius
1444. Travancore Flying Squirrel Petinomys fuscocapillus
1445. Tree Shrew Tenrec Microgale dryas
1446. Tres Marias Cottontail Sylvilagus graysoni
1447. Tres Marias Deer Mouse Peromyscus madrensis
1448. Tropical Pocket Gopher Geomys tropicalis
1449. Tschudi's Yellow-shouldered Bat Sturnira oporaphilum
1450. Tuco-tuco Of The Dunes Ctenomys flamarioni
1451. Tufted Deer Elaphodus cephalophus
1452. Tufted Gray Langur Semnopithecus priam
1453. Tufted Ground Squirrel Rheithrosciurus macrotis
1454. Tumbala Climbing Rat Tylomys tumbalensis
1455. Ucucha Thomasomys Thomasomys ucucha
1456. Udzungwa Red Colobus Procolobus gordonorum
1457. Unexpected Cotton Rat Sigmodon inopinatus
1458. Unicolored Oldfield Mouse Thomasomys monochromos
1459. Unicolored Tree Rat Phyllomys unicolor
1460. Upland Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus hillorum
1461. Urial Ovis musimon ophion
1462. Usambara Shrew Crocidura usambarae
1463. Utah Prairie Dog Cynomys parvidens
1464. Van der Decken's Sifaka Propithecus deckenii
1465. Van Deusen's Rat Rattus vandeuseni
1466. Van Gelder's Bat Bauerus dubiaquercus
1467. Van Zyl's Golden Mole Cryptochloris zyli
1468. Vanauatu Flying Fox Pteropus anetianus
1469. Vancouver Island Marmot Marmota vancouverensis
1470. Vanikoro Flying Fox Pteropus tuberculatus
1471. Vaquita Phocoena sinus
1472. Variegated Spider Monkey Ateles hybridus
1473. Venezuelan Fish-eating Rat Neusticomys venezuelae
1474. Verreaux's Sifaka Propithecus verreauxi
1475. Vicuna Vicugna vicugna
1476. Villa's Grey Shrew Notiosorex villai
1477. Vincent's Bush Squirrel Paraxerus vincenti
1478. Vinogradov's Jerboa Allactaga vinogradovi
1479. Visayan Deer Rusa alfredi
1480. Visayan Warty Pig Sus cebifrons
1481. Vogelkop Tree Kangaroo Dendrolagus ursinus
1482. Volcano Rabbit Romerolagus diazi
1483. Volcano Shrew Sylvisorex vulcanorum
1484. Vordermann's Flying Squirrel Petinomys vordermanni
1485. Waigeo Spotted Cuscus Spilocuscus papuensis
1486. Walia Ibex Capra walie
1487. Ward's Red-backed Vole Eothenomys wardi
1488. Washington Ground Squirrel Spermophilus washingtoni
1489. Watts's Spiny Rat Maxomys wattsi
1490. Weasel Lemur Lepilemur mustelinus
1491. West African Manatee Trichechus senegalensis
1492. West African Red Colobus Procolobus badius
1493. West Caucasian Tur Capra caucasica
1494. West Indian Manatee  WATCH A LIVE WEST INDIAN MANATEE Trichechus manatus
1495. Western Barbastelle Barbastella barbastellus
1496. Western Bearded Pig Sus barbatus
1497. Western False Pipistrelle Falsistrellus mackenziei
1498. Western Gerbil Gerbillus hesperinus
1499. Western Giant Eland Taurotragus derbianus derbianus
1500. Western Hare Wallaby Lagorchestes hirsutus
1501. Western Lesser Bamboo Lemur Hapalemur occidentalis
1502. Western Long-beaked Echidna Zaglossus bruijnii
1503. Western Lowland Gorilla  WATCH A LIVE WESTERN LOWLAND GORILLA Gorilla gorilla
1504. Western Mouse Pseudomys occidentalis
1505. Western Nectar Bat Lonchophylla hesperia
1506. Western Quoll Dasyurus geoffroii
1507. Western Ringtail Possum Pseudocheirus occidentalis
1508. Western Vlei Rat Otomys occidentalis
1509. Western Woolly Lemur Avahi occidentalis
1510. Whiskered Flying Squirrel Petinomys genibarbis
1511. White Rhinoceros Ceratotherium simum
1512. White-cheeked Crested Gibbon Nomascus leucogenys
1513. White-cheeked Spider Monkey Ateles marginatus
1514. White-collared Brown Lemur Eulemur cinereiceps
1515. White-collared Fruit Bat Megaerops wetmorei
1516. White-collared Mangabey Cercocebus torquatus
1517. White-eared Marmoset Callithrix aurita
1518. White-eared Pocket Mouse Perognathus alticolus
1519. White-footed Dunnart Sminthopsis leucopus
1520. White-footed Saki Pithecia albicans
1521. White-footed Sportive Lemur Lepilemur leucopus
1522. White-fronted Brown Lemur Eulemur albifrons
1523. White-fronted Langur Presbytis frontata
1524. White-headed Langur Trachypithecus poliocephalus
1525. White-lipped Deer Przewalskium albirostris
1526. White-lipped Peccary Tayassu pecari
1527. White-nosed Saki Chiropotes albinasus
1528. White-sided Jackrabbit Lepus callotis
1529. White-tailed Deer Odocoileus virginianus
1530. White-tailed Mouse Mystromys albicaudatus
1531. White-thighed Colobus Colobus vellerosus
1532. White-thighed Surili Presbytis siamensis
1533. White-throated Guenon Cercopithecus erythrogaster
1534. White-tipped Tuft-tailed Rat Eliurus penicillatus
1535. Whitehead's Spiny Rat Maxomys whiteheadi
1536. Wied's Black-tufted-ear Marmoset Callithrix kuhlii
1537. Wild Asian Buffalo Bubalus arnee
1538. Wild Goat Capra aegagrus
1539. Wild Yak Bos grunniens
1540. Wimmer's Shrew Crocidura wimmeri
1541. Wolverine Gulo gulo
1542. Wondiwoi Tree-kangaroo Dendrolagus mayri
1543. Wood Sprite Gracile Mouse Opossum Gracilinanus dryas
1544. Woodland Caribou Rangifer tarandus caribou
1545. Woodland Oldfield Mouse Thomasomys hylophilus
1546. Woodlark Cuscus Phalanger lullulae
1547. Woolly Spider Monkey Brachyteles arachnoides
1548. Yalden's Desmomys Desmomys yaldeni
1549. Yanbaru Whiskered Bat Myotis yanbarensis
1550. Yap Flying Fox Pteropus yapensis
1551. Yapen Rat Rattus jobiensis
1552. Yarkand Hare Lepus yarkandensis
1553. Yellow Isthmus Rat Isthmomys flavidus
1554. Yellow-cheeked Gibbon Nomascus gabriellae
1555. Yellow-footed Rock Wallaby Petrogale xanthopus
1556. Yellow-tailed Woolly Monkey Oreonax flavicauda
1557. Yonenaga's Atlantic Spiny-rat Trinomys yonenagae
1558. Yucatan Brown Brocket Deer Mazama pandora
1559. Yunnan Snub-nosed Monkey Rhinopithecus bieti
1560. Zambian Mole Rat Cryptomys anselli
1561. Zanzibar Red Colobus Monkey Procolobus kirkii
1562. Zanzibar Suni Neotragus moschatus moschatus
1563. Zebra Duiker Cephalophus zebra
1564. Zelebor's Nicobar Rat Rattus palmarum
1565. Zempoaltepec Vole Microtus umbrosus
1566. Ziama Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus ziama
1567. Zuniga's Dark Rice Rat Melanomys zunigae

Endangered Species of Our Planet



Donate, Adopt, Get Involved

EEC Conservation Directory
Donate

Mailing List

Would you like to receive a notice and link when the new Creature Feature is posted?

Enter your e-mail address below:

 
HTML   Text-only

Fun & Games

Are you inspired by endangered animals? Check out our games and coloring pages! More to come soon.
color endangered creatures
play hangman