× Your search results are below.

Endangered Species Search by Area Selection


Find out if there are any endangered species in your state, your country, island, etc. Browse endangered species listings according to area on our planet using the selection box below.

For a complete list of US endangered species, select United States below. Browse the different areas in the pulldown for other countries or specific US or Canadian states. For sea creatures and creatures found on islands in the oceans, we recommend browsing the oceania list.

Select an area:


Select the species group:
 All species   Amphibians   Arachnids   Birds  
 Centipedes   Clams   Corals, Jellyfish, and Sea Anemones   Crustaceans  
 Fishes   Insects   Mammals   Plants  
 Reptiles   Snails   Worms    

Note/Disclaimer: This list is made possible through a database keyword search/filtering process which may not be 100% accurate. Therefore, all endangered species of Argentina may not be listed here. For a complete list of endangered species in South America, browse the South America endangered species list.

Endangered species found in Argentina:

This list combines species from several endangered species lists. Using the total at the bottom of this page as an official count of endangered species of the world is not recommended. For more information on what creatures are listed on this site, please visit our About Us page.

 Species NameScientific NameGroupRange
1. Acacia etilis Acacia etilis Plants Argentina, Bolivia
2. Acacia albicorticata Acacia albicorticata Plants Argentina, Bolivia
3. Achalas Four-eyed Frog Pleurodema kriegi Amphibians Argentina
4. Albizia edwarllii Albizia edwarllii Plants Argentina, Brazil
5. Algarrobillo Espinoso Prosopis abbreviata Plants Argentina
6. Alsodes montanus Alsodes montanus Amphibians Argentina
7. Amburana cearensis Amburana cearensis Plants Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay, Peru
8. Andalgala Water Frog Telmatobius scrocchii Amphibians Argentina
9. Andean Cat Felis jacobita Mammals Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Peru
10. Andean Condor  WATCH A LIVE ANDEAN CONDOR Vultur gryphus Birds Colombia to Chile and Argentina
11. Andean Flamingo Phoenicoparrus andinus Birds Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Peru
12. Andean Hairy Armadillo Chaetophractus nationi Mammals Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Peru
13. Angular Angelshark Squatina punctata Fishes Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay
14. Antichthonidris bidentatus Antichthonidris bidentatus Insects Argentina
15. Apron Ray Discopyge tschudii Fishes Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Peru, Uruguay
16. Araucaria araucana Araucaria araucana Plants Argentina, Chile
17. Araucaria angustifolia Araucaria angustifolia Plants Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay
18. Araucaria Tit-spinetail Leptasthenura setaria Birds Argentina, Brazil
19. Argentine Angel Shark Squatina argentina Fishes Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay
20. Argentine Tortoise Geochelone chilensis Reptiles Argentina, Paraguay
21. Argentine Tuco-tuco Ctenomys argentinus Mammals Argentina
22. Argentine Water Frog Telmatobius pisanoi Amphibians Argentina
23. Aspidosperma polyneuron Aspidosperma polyneuron Plants Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Paraguay, Peru
24. Atelognathus solitarius Atelognathus solitarius Amphibians Argentina
25. Atelognathus salai Atelognathus salai Amphibians Argentina
26. Atelognathus reverberii Atelognathus reverberii Amphibians Argentina
27. Atelognathus praebasalticus Atelognathus praebasalticus Amphibians Argentina
28. Atelognathus patagonicus Atelognathus patagonicus Amphibians Argentina
29. Atelognathus nitoi Atelognathus nitoi Amphibians Argentina
30. Athyana weinmannifolia Athyana weinmannifolia Plants Argentina, Bolivia
31. Atlantic Petrel Pterodroma incerta Birds Argentina, Brazil, Falkland Islands (Malvinas), Namibia, South Africa, St. Helena, United States/US Territory, Uruguay
32. Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross Thalassarche chlororhynchos Birds Angola, Argentina, Brazil, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, St. Helena, Uruguay
33. Austral Rail Rallus antarcticus Birds Argentina, Chile
34. Aylacostoma stigmaticum Aylacostoma stigmaticum Snails Argentina, Paraguay
35. Aylacostoma guaraniticum Aylacostoma guaraniticum Snails Argentina, Paraguay
36. Aylacostoma chloroticum Aylacostoma chloroticum Snails Argentina, Paraguay
37. Azara's Tuco-tuco Ctenomys azarae Mammals Argentina
38. Azure Jay Cyanocorax caeruleus Birds Argentina, Brazil
39. Bare-throated Bellbird Procnias nudicollis Birds Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay
40. Basking Shark Cetorhinus maximus Fishes Africa, Asia, Australia, Central America, Europe, Middle East, North America (including United States), South America
41. Bay-capped Wren-spinetail Spartonoica maluroides Birds Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay
42. Bay-ringed Tyrannulet Phylloscartes sylviolus Birds Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay
43. Bearded Tachuri Polystictus pectoralis Birds Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, French Guiana, Guyana, Paraguay, Suriname, Uruguay, Venezuela
44. Berg's Tuco-tuco Ctenomys bergi Mammals Argentina
45. Bignose Fanskate Sympterygia acuta Fishes Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay
46. Black Rail Laterallus jamaicensis Birds Central America, North America (including United States), South America
47. Black Solitary Eagle Harpyhaliaetus solitarius Birds Argentina, Bolivia, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Panama, Peru, Venezuela
48. Black-and-chestnut Eagle Spizaetus isidori Birds Argentina, Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Venezuela
49. Black-and-white Monjita Xolmis dominicanus Birds Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay
50. Black-bodied Woodpecker Dryocopus schulzi Birds Argentina, Bolivia, Paraguay
51. Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophrys Birds Africa, Antarctica, Australia, Europe, Oceanic, South America
52. Black-capped Piprites Piprites pileata Birds Argentina, Brazil
53. Black-fronted Piping-guan Pipile jacutinga Birds Argentina
54. Black-horned Capuchin Cebus nigritus Mammals Argentina, Brazil
55. Black-masked Finch Coryphaspiza melanotis Birds Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay, Peru
56. Blackbuck Antilope cervicapra Mammals Argentina, India, United States
57. Blackish-blue Seedeater Amaurospiza moesta Birds Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay
58. Blue-winged Macaw Primolius maracana Birds Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay
59. Bonetto's Tuco-tuco Ctenomys bonettoi Mammals Argentina
60. Brazilian Guitarfish Rhinobatos horkelii Fishes Argentina, Brazil
61. Brazilian Merganser Mergus octosetaceus Birds Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay
62. Bridges's Degu Octodon bridgesi Mammals Argentina, Chile
63. Broad-snouted Caiman Caiman latirostris Reptiles Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay
64. Bronze Whaler Carcharhinus brachyurus Fishes Africa, Asia, Australia, Europe, Middle East, North America (including United States), South America
65. Buenos Aires Leaf-eared Mouse Phyllotis bonariensis Mammals Argentina
66. Buff-breasted Sandpiper Tryngites subruficollis Birds Africa, Australia, Central America, Europe, Middle East, North America (including United States Territory), Oceanic, South America
67. Buffy-fronted Seedeater Sporophila frontalis Birds Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay
68. Burmeister's Armadillo Chlamyphorus retusus Mammals Argentina, Bolivia, Paraguay
69. Caesalpinia paraguariensis Caesalpinia paraguariensis Plants Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay
70. Calientes Water Frog Telmatobius hauthali Amphibians Argentina
71. Canebrake Groundcreeper Clibanornis dendrocolaptoides Birds Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay
72. Cape Shark Squalus acanthias Fishes Africa, Asia, Australia, Central America, Europe, Middle East, North America (including United States), South America
73. Catamarca Water Frog Telmatobius ceiorum Amphibians Argentina
74. Cedrela lilloi Cedrela lilloi Plants South America
75. Cedro Misionero Cedrela fissilis Plants Central America, South America
76. Chaco Side-necked Turtle Acanthochelys pallidipectoris Reptiles Argentina, Paraguay
77. Chacoan Naked-tailed Armadillo Cabassous chacoensis Mammals Argentina, Paraguay
78. Chacoan Peccary Catagonus wagneri Mammals Argentina, Bolivia, Paraguay
79. Chacoan Pygmy Opossum Chacodelphys formosa Mammals Argentina
80. Chestnut Seedeater Sporophila cinnamomea Birds Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay
81. Chilean Caenolestid Rhyncholestes raphanurus Mammals Argentina, Chile
82. Chilean Cedar Austrocedrus chilensis Plants Argentina, Chile
83. Chilean Flamingo Phoenicopterus chilensis Birds Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Ecuador, Falkland Islands (Malvinas), Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay
84. Chilean Plum Yew Prumnopitys andina Plants Argentina, Chile
85. Christian's Marsupial Frog Gastrotheca christiani Amphibians Argentina
86. Cigar-box Wood Cedrela odorata Plants Central America, North America, South America
87. Coal-crested Finch Charitospiza eucosma Birds Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil
88. Coccoloba tiliacea Coccoloba tiliacea Plants Argentina, Bolivia
89. Cock-tailed Tyrant Alectrurus tricolor Birds Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay
90. Cordoba Escuerzo Odontophrynus achalensis Amphibians Argentina
91. Cordoba Toad Rhinella achalensis Amphibians Argentina
92. Cougar  WATCH A LIVE COUGAR Puma concolor Mammals North and Central America
93. Coursetia hypoleuca Coursetia hypoleuca Plants Argentina, Bolivia
94. Coursetia brachyrachis Coursetia brachyrachis Plants Argentina, Bolivia
95. Cousseau's Skate Bathyraja cousseauae Fishes Argentina, Falkland Islands (Malvinas)
96. Creamy-bellied Gnatcatcher Polioptila lactea Birds Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay
97. Crowned Solitary Eagle Harpyhaliaetus coronatus Birds Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay
98. Ctenomys rionegrensis Ctenomys rionegrensis Mammals Argentina, Uruguay
99. Cuphead Skate Bathyraja scaphiops Fishes Argentina, Falkland Islands (Malvinas)
100. D'Orbigny's Tuco-tuco Ctenomys dorbignyi Mammals Argentina
101. Dark Bolo Mouse Necromys obscurus Mammals Argentina, Uruguay
102. Dark-throated Seedeater Sporophila ruficollis Birds Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay
103. Darwin's Frog Rhinoderma darwinii Amphibians Argentina, Chile
104. Darwin's Rhea Rhea pennata Birds Argentina, Bolivia, Paraguay, Peru
105. Diademed Plover Phegornis mitchellii Birds Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Peru
106. Dinelli's Doradito Pseudocolopteryx dinelliana Birds Argentina, Bolivia, Paraguay
107. Dot-winged Crake Porzana spiloptera Birds Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay
108. Dwarf Tinamou Taoniscus nanus Birds Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay
109. El Rincon Stream Frog Somuncuria somuncurensis Amphibians Argentina
110. Emily's Tuco-tuco Ctenomys emilianus Mammals Argentina
111. Entre Rios Seedeater Sporophila zelichi Birds Argentina
112. Erect-crested Penguin Eudyptes sclateri Birds Antarctic, Argentina, Australia, Falkland Islands (Malvinas), New Zealand
113. Eskimo Curlew Numenius borealis Birds Alaska and Northern Canada to Argentina
114. European Rabbit Oryctolagus cuniculus Mammals Africa, Asia, Australia, Europe, North America (including United States), South America
115. Eyespot Skate Atlantoraja cyclophora Fishes Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay
116. Fitzroy's Wood Frog Batrachyla fitzroya Amphibians Argentina
117. Flat-headed Water Frog Telmatobius platycephalus Amphibians Argentina
118. Fossorial Giant Rat Kunsia fronto Mammals Argentina, Brazil
119. Fuegian Snipe Gallinago stricklandii Birds Argentina, Chile, Falkland Islands (Malvinas)
120. Furtive Tuco-tuco Ctenomys occultus Mammals Argentina
121. Gallardo's Toad Rhinella gallardoi Amphibians Argentina
122. Gaultheria nubigena Gaultheria nubigena Plants Argentina, Chile
123. Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua Birds Africa, Antarctica, Australia, Oceanic, South America
124. Geoffroy's Cat Leopardus geoffroyi Mammals Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Paraguay, Uruguay
125. Giant Anteater Myrmecophaga tridactyla Mammals Central and South America
126. Giant Armadillo Priodontes maximus Mammals Guyana to Argentina, Venezuela
127. Giant Butterfly Ray Gymnura altavela Fishes Africa, Asia, Central America, Europe, Middle East, North America (including United States), South America
128. Giant Conebill Oreomanes fraseri Birds Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru
129. Glaucous Macaw Anodorhynchus glaucus Birds Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay
130. Golden Vizcacha Rat Pipanacoctomys aureus Mammals Argentina
131. Gray Grass Mouse Abrothrix illuteus Mammals Argentina
132. Gray Nurse Shark Carcharias taurus Fishes Africa, Asia, Australia, Central America, Europe, Middle East, North America (United States Territory), Oceanic, South America
133. Gray Petrel Procellaria cinerea Birds Africa, Antarctica, Australia, Oceanic, South America
134. Gray-headed Albatross Thalassarche chrysostoma Birds Africa, Antarctica, Australia, Oceanic, South America
135. Graytail Skate Bathyraja griseocauda Fishes Argentina (Buenos Aires, Chubut, Rio Negro, Santa Cruz, Tierra del Fuego), Chile, Falkland Islands (Malvinas)
136. Great White Shark Carcharodon carcharias Fishes Africa, Asia, Australia, Central America, Europe, Middle East, North America (including United States and Hawaii), Oceanic, South America
137. Greater Rhea Rhea americana Birds Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay
138. Green-throated Euphonia Euphonia chalybea Birds Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay
139. Guatambu Blanco Balfourodendron riedelianum Plants Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay
140. Guianan Crested Eagle Morphnus guianensis Birds Argentina, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Suriname, Venezuela
141. Guina Leopardus guigna Mammals Argentina, Chile
142. Harpy Eagle Harpia harpyja Birds Mexico south to Argentina
143. Helmeted Woodpecker Dryocopus galeatus Birds Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay
144. Hidden Angel Shark Squatina occulta Fishes Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay
145. Hooded Grebe Podiceps gallardoi Birds Argentina, Chile
146. Hooded Seal Cystophora cristata Mammals Asia, Central America, Europe, North America, Oceanic, South America
147. Horned Coot Fulica cornuta Birds Argentina, Bolivia, Chile
148. Inga saltensis Inga saltensis Plants Argentina, Bolivia
149. Jacaranda mimosifolia Jacaranda mimosifolia Plants Argentina, Bolivia, Costa Rica, Panama
150. Jaguar  WATCH A LIVE JAGUAR Panthera onca Mammals Arizona, California, Central and South America, Louisiana, Mexico, New Mexico, Texas
151. Jujuy Water Frog Telmatobius hypselocephalus Amphibians Argentina
152. Kite Ray Dipturus chilensis Fishes Argentina, Chile, Falkland Islands (Malvinas), Uruguay
153. La Banderita Marsupial Frog Gastrotheca gracilis Amphibians Argentina
154. La Plata River Dolphin Pontoporia blainvillei Mammals Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay
155. La Plata Skate Atlantoraja platana Fishes Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay
156. La Rioja Water Frog Telmatobius schreiteri Amphibians Argentina
157. Least Tern Sterna antillarum Birds Bahamas, Central America (winters), Greater and Lesser Antilles, Mexico, Northern South America, USA (California, including the Miss. R. Basin), Atlantic Gulf Coasts
158. Lepidothamnus fonkii Lepidothamnus fonkii Plants Argentina
159. Light-mantled Albatross Phoebetria palpebrata Birds Antarctica, Argentina, Australia, Bouvet Island, Brazil, Chile, Falkland Islands (Malvinas), French Polynesia, French Southern Territories, Heard Island and McDonald Islands, Mauritius, New Zealand, South Africa, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands
160. Liolaemus rabinoi Liolaemus rabinoi Reptiles Argentina
161. Liolaemus huacahuasicus Liolaemus huacahuasicus Reptiles Argentina
162. Little Spotted Cat Leopardus tigrinus Mammals Costa Rica to Northern Argentina
163. Liver-oil Shark Galeorhinus galeus Fishes Africa, Asia, Australia, Europe, Middle East, North America (including United States and Hawaii), South America
164. Long-tailed Otter Lontra longicaudis Mammals South America
165. Los Chalchaleros' Vizcacha Rat Salinoctomys loschalchalerosorum Mammals Argentina
166. Loxopterygium grisebachii Loxopterygium grisebachii Plants Argentina, Bolivia
167. Macaroni Penguin Eudyptes chrysolophus Birds Africa, Antarctica, Oceanic, South America
168. Magellanic Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus Birds Antarctica, Australia, South America
169. Magellanic Plover Pluvianellus socialis Birds Argentina, Chile, Falkland Islands
170. Magellanic Tuco-tuco Ctenomys magellanicus Mammals Argentina, Chile
171. Maned Wolf Chrysocyon brachyurus Mammals Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay
172. Maquis Canastero Asthenes heterura Birds Argentina, Bolivia
173. Margay Leopardus wiedii Mammals Central and South America, Mexico
174. Marine Otter Lontra felina Mammals Peru south to Straits of Magellan
175. Marsh Deer Blastocerus dichotomus Mammals Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay
176. Marsh Seedeater Sporophila palustris Birds Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay
177. Melanophryniscus cupreuscapularis Melanophryniscus cupreuscapularis Amphibians Argentina
178. Military Macaw Ara militaris Birds Argentina, Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Mexico, Peru, Venezuela
179. Monito Del Monte Dromiciops gliroides Mammals Argentina, Chile
180. Mottled Piculet Picumnus nebulosus Birds Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay
181. Mottled Tuco-tuco Ctenomys latro Mammals Argentina
182. Multispine Skate Bathyraja multispinis Fishes Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Falkland Islands (Malvinas), Uruguay
183. Myrcianthes callicoma Myrcianthes callicoma Plants Argentina, Bolivia
184. Naked Characin Gymnocharacinus bergii Fishes Argentina
185. Narrownose Smoothhound Mustelus schmitti Fishes Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay
186. Night Shark Carcharhinus signatus Fishes Africa, Central America, North America (United States), South America
187. North Andean Huemul Hippocamelus antisensis Mammals Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Ecuador, Peru
188. Northern Giant-petrel Macronectes halli Birds Africa, Antarctic, Australia, Oceanic, South America
189. Northern Royal Albatross Diomedea sanfordi Birds Africa, Australia, French Southern Territories, Heard Island and McDonald Islands, Oceans, South America, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands
190. Oceanic Whitetip Shark Carcharhinus longimanus Fishes Africa, American Samoa, Asia, Australia, Central America, Europe, Middle East, North America (including United States and Hawaii), Oceanic, South America
191. Ocelot  WATCH A LIVE OCELOT Leopardus pardalis Mammals USA (Arizona, Texas) to Central and South America
192. Ochre-breasted Pipit Anthus nattereri Birds Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay
193. Olrog's Gull Larus atlanticus Birds Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay
194. One-finned Shark Heptranchias perlo Fishes Africa, Asia, Australia, Europe, Middle East, North America (including United States), South America
195. Orinoco Goose Neochen jubata Birds Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Guyana, Jamaica, Paraguay, Peru, Venezuela, West Indies (Barbados)
196. Ornate Horned Frog Ceratophrys ornata Amphibians Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay
197. Orthotrichum truncato-dentatum Orthotrichum truncato-dentatum Plants South America
198. Oxyepoecus inquilina Oxyepoecus inquilina Insects Argentina
199. Oxyepoecus daguerrei Oxyepoecus daguerrei Insects Argentina
200. Oxyepoecus bruchi Oxyepoecus bruchi Insects Argentina
201. Palo Barroso Chloroleucon chacoense Plants Argentina, Bolivia, Paraguay
202. Palo Papel Cochlospermum tetraporum Plants Argentina, Bolivia
203. Pampas Cat Leopardus colocolo Mammals Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay
204. Pampas Deer Ozotoceros bezoarticus Mammals Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay
205. Pampas Meadowlark Sturnella defilippii Birds Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay
206. Paraguay Horned Frog Lepidobatrachus asper Amphibians Argentina, Paraguay
207. Parodiodendron marginivillosum Parodiodendron marginivillosum Plants Argentina, Bolivia
208. Patagonian Cavy Dolichotis patagonum Mammals Argentina
209. Patagonian Cypress Fitzroya cupressoides Plants Argentina, Chile
210. Patagonian Skate Bathyraja macloviana Fishes Argentina, Chile, Falkland Islands (Malvinas), Uruguay
211. Pearson's Tuco-tuco Ctenomys pearsoni Mammals Argentina, Uruguay
212. Peters' Smooth Horned Frog Proceratophrys bigibbosa Amphibians Argentina, Brazil
213. Pheidole symbiotica Pheidole symbiotica Insects Argentina
214. Pheidole argentina Pheidole argentina Insects Argentina
215. Pheidole acutidens Pheidole acutidens Insects Argentina
216. Pichi Zaedyus pichiy Mammals Argentina, Chile
217. Pilgerodendron uviferum Pilgerodendron uviferum Plants Argentina, Chile
218. Pink Fairy Armadillo Chlamyphorus truncatus Mammals Argentina
219. Pink-footed Shearwater Puffinus creatopus Birds Argentina, Australia, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Mexico, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Peru, United States
220. Pithecellobium pithecolobioides Pithecellobium pithecolobioides Plants Argentina, Paraguay
221. Pithecellobium grisebachianum Pithecellobium grisebachianum Plants Argentina, Bolivia
222. Plains Viscacha Rat Tympanoctomys barrerae Mammals Argentina
223. Podocarpus lambertii Podocarpus lambertii Plants South America
224. Polylepis hieronymi Polylepis hieronymi Plants Argentina, Bolivia
225. Porteous's Tuco-tuco Ctenomys porteousi Mammals Argentina
226. Pseudoatta argentina Pseudoatta argentina Insects Argentina
227. Ptilochaeta nudipes Ptilochaeta nudipes Plants Argentina, Bolivia
228. Pudu Pudu pudu Mammals Southern South America
229. Puna Flamingo Phoenicoparrus jamesi Birds Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Peru
230. Pundt's Tuco-tuco Ctenomys pundti Mammals Argentina
231. Purple-winged Ground Dove Claravis godefrida Birds Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay
232. Rainbow Parrotfish Scarus guacamaia Fishes Central America, North America (including United States), Oceanic, South America
233. Red Porgy Pagrus pagrus Fishes Asia, Central and South America, Europe, Africa, and the Middle East, Mexico, United States
234. Red Spotted Argentina Frog Argenteohyla siemersi Amphibians Argentina, Uruguay
235. Red-headed Water Frog Telmatobius oxycephalus Amphibians Argentina
236. Red-legged Cormorant Phalacrocorax gaimardi Birds Argentina, Chile, Falkland Islands, Peru
237. Red-spectacled Parrot Amazona pretrei Birds Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay
238. Red-spotted Toad Rhinella rubropunctata Amphibians Argentina, Chile
239. Reig's Tuco-tuco Ctenomys osvaldoreigi Mammals Argentina
240. Rio Skate Rioraja agassizi Fishes Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay
241. Rivera Redbelly Toad Melanophryniscus devincenzii Amphibians Argentina, Uruguay
242. Roig's Tuco-tuco Ctenomys roigi Mammals Argentina
243. Rollinia occidentalis Rollinia occidentalis Plants Argentina, Bolivia
244. Rothschild's Swift Cypseloides rothschildi Birds Argentina, Bolivia, Peru
245. Roughskin Skate Dipturus trachydermus Fishes Argentina, Brazil, Chile
246. Rufous-bellied Saltator Saltator rufiventris Birds Argentina, Bolivia
247. Rufous-rumped Seedeater Sporophila hypochroma Birds Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay
248. Rufous-tailed Hawk Buteo ventralis Birds Argentina, Chile
249. Rufous-throated Dipper Cinclus schulzi Birds Argentina, Bolivia
250. Russet-winged Spadebill Platyrinchus leucoryphus Birds Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay
251. Rusty-barred Owl Strix hylophila Birds Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay
252. Saffron Toucanet Pteroglossus bailloni Birds Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay
253. Saffron-cowled Blackbird Xanthopsar flavus Birds Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay
254. Salinas Monjita Xolmis salinarum Birds Argentina
255. Salta Marsupial Frog Gastrotheca chrysosticta Amphibians Argentina, Bolivia
256. Salta Toad Rhinella rumbolli Amphibians Argentina
257. Salta Water Frog Telmatobius atacamensis Amphibians Argentina
258. Sanborn's Grass Mouse Abrothrix sanborni Mammals Argentina, Chile
259. Santa Fe White-lipped Frog Leptodactylus laticeps Amphibians Argentina, Bolivia, Paraguay
260. Sao Paulo Tyrannulet Phylloscartes paulista Birds Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay
261. Sapium saltense Sapium saltense Plants Argentina, Bolivia
262. Schinopsis haenkeana Schinopsis haenkeana Plants Argentina, Bolivia
263. Schinus venturi Schinus venturi Plants Argentina, Bolivia
264. Schmidt's Spinythumb Frog Crossodactylus schmidti Amphibians Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay
265. Seabass Epinephelus niveatus Fishes Central America, North America (including United States), Oceanic, South America
266. Senecio leucopeplus Senecio leucopeplus Plants Argentina
267. Sharp-tailed Grass Tyrant Culicivora caudacuta Birds Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay
268. Shipton's Mountain Cavy Microcavia shiptoni Mammals Argentina
269. Shortnose Guitarfish Zapteryx brevirostris Fishes Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay
270. Sickle-winged Nightjar Eleothreptus anomalus Birds Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay
271. Siphoneugenia occidentalis Siphoneugenia occidentalis Plants Argentina, Bolivia
272. Skottsbergia paradoxa Skottsbergia paradoxa Plants Argentina
273. Social Tuco-tuco Ctenomys sociabilis Mammals Argentina
274. Solenopsis solenopsidis Solenopsis solenopsidis Insects Argentina
275. Solenopsis daguerrei Solenopsis daguerrei Insects Argentina, Uruguay
276. Solitary Tinamou Tinamus solitarius Birds Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay
277. Sooty Albatross Phoebetria fusca Birds Antarctica, New Zealand, Oceanic, South Africa, South America
278. South American Tapir Tapirus terrestris Mammals Colombia and Venezuela south to Paraguay and Argentina
279. South Andean Huemul Hippocamelus bisulcus Mammals Argentina, Chile
280. Southern Bluefin Tuna Thunnus maccoyii Fishes Africa, Asia, Australia, Canada, Oceans, South America
281. Southern Bristle-tyrant Phylloscartes eximius Birds Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay
282. Southern Giant-petrel Macronectes giganteus Birds Africa, Antarctic, Australia, Oceanic, South America
283. Southern Long-nosed Armadillo Dasypus hybridus Mammals Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay
284. Southern Pudu Pudu puda Mammals Argentina, Chile
285. Southern River Otter Lontra provocax Mammals Argentina, Chile
286. Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome Birds Argentina, Australia, Chile, Falkland Islands (Malvinas), Heard Island and McDonald Islands, New Zealand, Southern Africa, Uruguay
287. Southern Royal Albatross Diomedea epomophora Birds Africa, Antarctica, Australia, Oceanic, South America
288. Southern Three-banded Armadillo Tolypeutes matacus Mammals Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay
289. Southern Tuco-tuco Ctenomys australis Mammals Argentina
290. Spectacled Duck Speculanas specularis Birds Argentina, Chile, Falkland Islands (Malvinas)
291. Spectacled Petrel Procellaria conspicillata Birds Angola, Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Namibia, South Africa, St. Helena, Uruguay
292. Spiny Angel Shark Squatina guggenheim Fishes Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay
293. Spot-breasted Antvireo Dysithamnus stictothorax Birds Argentina, Brazil
294. Spotback Skate Atlantoraja castelnaui Fishes Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay
295. Spotted Bamboowren Psilorhamphus guttatus Birds Argentina, Brazil
296. Stephan's Water Frog Telmatobius stephani Amphibians Argentina
297. Straight-billed Reedhaunter Limnoctites rectirostris Birds Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay
298. Strange-tailed Tyrant Alectrurus risora Birds Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay
299. Striated Caracara Phalcoboenus australis Birds Argentina, Chile, Falkland Islands
300. Striped Dogfish Mustelus fasciatus Fishes Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay
301. Swallow-tailed Cotinga Phibalura flavirostris Birds Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay
302. Tabebuia lapacho Tabebuia lapacho Plants Argentina, Bolivia
303. Tawny Tit-spinetail Leptasthenura yanacensis Birds Argentina, Bolivia, Peru
304. Temminck's Seedeater Sporophila falcirostris Birds Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay
305. Tephrocactus bonnieae Tephrocactus bonnieae Plants Argentina
306. Thomas's Big-eared Brown Bat Histiotus laephotis Mammals Argentina, Bolivia, Peru
307. Torres's Crimson-nosed Rat Bibimys torresi Mammals Argentina
308. Trindade Petrel Pterodroma arminjoniana Birds Argentina, Brazil, Mauritius, Portugal, Puerto Rico
309. Tristan Albatross Diomedea dabbenena Birds Angola, Argentina, Brazil, Namibia, South Africa, St. Helena, Uruguay
310. Tschudi's Yellow-shouldered Bat Sturnira oporaphilum Mammals Argentina, Bolivia, Ecuador, Peru
311. Tucuman Amazon Amazona tucumana Birds Argentina, Bolivia
312. Tucuman Mountain-finch Poospiza baeri Birds Argentina, Bolivia
313. Tucuman Water Frog Telmatobius laticeps Amphibians Argentina
314. Valdivia Ground Frog Eupsophus vertebralis Amphibians Argentina, Chile
315. Vicuna Vicugna vicugna Mammals South America (Andes)
316. Vinaceous-breasted Parrot Amazona vinacea Birds Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay
317. Wandering Albatross Diomedea exulans Birds Africa, Antarctica, Australia, Oceanic, South America
318. Wedge-tailed Hillstar Oreotrochilus adela Birds Argentina, Bolivia
319. Westland Black Petrel Procellaria westlandica Birds Argentina, Australia, Chile, New Zealand
320. Whale Shark  WATCH A LIVE WHALE SHARK Rhincodon typus Fishes Africa, American Samoa, Asia, Australia, Central America, Middle East, Oceanic, South America
321. White-bearded Antshrike Biatas nigropectus Birds Argentina, Brazil
322. White-browed Foliage-gleaner Anabacerthia amaurotis Birds Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay
323. White-browed Woodpecker Piculus aurulentus Birds Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay
324. White-chinned Petrel Procellaria aequinoctialis Birds Africa, Antarctic, Australia, Oceanic, South America
325. White-headed Steamerduck Tachyeres leucocephalus Birds Argentina
326. White-lipped Peccary Tayassu pecari Mammals Central America, North America, South America
327. White-tailed Shrike-tyrant Agriornis albicauda Birds Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Peru
328. Whitedotted Skate Bathyraja albomaculata Fishes Argentina, Chile, Falkland Islands, Uruguay
329. Wiegmann's Tree Lizard Anisolepis undulatus Reptiles Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay
330. Wood-sorrel Oxalis chachahuensis Plants Argentina
331. Yellow Cardinal Gubernatrix cristata Birds Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay

Species by Region


Donate, Adopt, Get Involved

EEC Conservation Directory
Donate

Mailing List

Would you like to receive a notice and link when the new Creature Feature is posted?

Enter your e-mail address below:

 
HTML   Text-only

Coloring

Are you inspired by endangered animals? Check out our coloring pages!
color endangered creatures